Search

Silas Câmara

Photo of Silas Câmara
Silas Câmara
9 elections between 1998 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
64 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Amazonas · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 1010
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Silas Câmara (REPUBLICANOS) became an alternate for federal deputy for Amazonas in 2026, with 93,592 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Silas Câmara ran in 9 elections between 1998 and 2026, for federal deputy and mayor. He was elected 7 times: federal deputy in 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002 and 1998. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for AM: 166,281 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 248.3 million committed in 62 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 55 municipalities; 89% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for AM, reported R$ 3.2 million in income: R$ 2.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 480 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 34 thousand from private donations (15 donors) and R$ 52 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 771 thousand, mainly on locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos) (R$ 188 thousand), legal services (R$ 150 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 138 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3.1 million in 2022 and R$ 1.7 million in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2022
125,068
votes · AM
ELECTED
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

93,592 votes in 2026 · 9 elections

The votes of Silas Câmara in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 3.2 million in income · R$ 771 thousand em gastos contratados

Silas Câmara reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: federal deputy for Amazonas in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Manaus (AM) in 2016. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3.2 million in income: R$ 2.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 480 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 34 thousand from private donations (15 donors) and R$ 52 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 771 thousand, mainly on locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos) (R$ 188 thousand) and legal services (R$ 150 thousand); R$ 421 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 3.1 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 1.7 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 3.2 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 771 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 421 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 3.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.2 million
15 individual donors
FEFC 82% · Party Fund 15% · individuals 1% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 771 thousand
paid so far: R$ 421 thousand (55%)
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos)R$ 188 thousand24.3%
  • Legal servicesR$ 150 thousand19.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 138 thousand17.9%
  • Property rentalR$ 120 thousand15.6%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 175 thousand22.7%
2022Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.1 million
8 individual donors
FEFC 80% · Party Fund 13% · party 5% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 768 thousand25.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 476 thousand15.6%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 397 thousand13.0%
  • RalliesR$ 374 thousand12.2%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 204 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 80 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1 million34.1%
2018Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 46% · Party Fund 53% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
paid: R$ 1.5 million (91%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 593 thousand35.7%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 251 thousand15.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 241 thousand14.5%
  • StaffR$ 112 thousand6.7%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 240 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 465 thousand28.0%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Manaus (AM)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
10 individual donors
Party Fund 90% · individuals 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 630 thousand53.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 151 thousand12.9%
  • StaffR$ 96 thousand8.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 63 thousand5.4%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 102 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 10 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 231 thousand19.7%
2014Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
46 individual donors
party and other campaigns 12% · individuals 23% · companies 65% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 417 thousand39.2%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 276 thousand26.0%
  • StaffR$ 152 thousand14.3%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 82 thousand7.7%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 35 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 136 thousand12.7%
2010Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 318 thousand
9 individual donors
party 95% · individuals 3% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 318 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 134 thousand42.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 86 thousand27.2%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 36 thousand11.3%
  • Publicidade por telemarketingR$ 3 thousand0.9%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 42 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 59 thousand18.5%
2006Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 135 thousand
no donations from individuals
companies 99% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 135 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 86 thousand63.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 16 thousand12.1%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 14 thousand10.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 11 thousand8.0%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 8 thousand5.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 248.3 million committed · 89% paid · 62 amendments in 55 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Silas Câmara had R$ 248.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 62 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 55 municipalities. R$ 222.1 million (89%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (53%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Coari, Araras and Manacapuru. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 112.8 million in 23 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.7 million in 21 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 52.8 million in 18 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 248.3 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 222.1 million89% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments62individual
Municipalities55different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 38.1 millionR$ 30.2 million79%1031
2025R$ 36.6 millionR$ 28.8 million79%730
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million99%57
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 112.6 millionR$ 96.9 million86%2242

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 60.3 million53.5%
  2. 2Assistência SocialR$ 22.2 million19.7%
  3. 3Encargos EspeciaisR$ 16 million14.2%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1CoariR$ 13 million11.5%
  2. 2ArarasR$ 6 million5.3%
  3. 3ManacapuruR$ 4.3 million3.9%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.