Federal Deputy · 2026 · São Paulo

In 2026, in São Paulo, 70 federal deputies were elected, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The largest caucus was that of PL (19). The most votes went to Lucas Pavanato (PL), with 3,038,438 votes (12.83% of the valid votes). The electoral quotient was about 338,203 votes, and the lowest vote total among those elected was 54,207: seats are allocated to the party first.

Esta eleição em uma cidade de São Paulo

Deputado federal 2026 em cada uma das 645 cidades.

Ver as 645 cidades de SP

How many votes it takes to elect a federal deputy, 2026

Quotient
338,203
Last elected
54,207
Top non-elected
106,443
See the table from 1994 to 2026

In 2026, the last federal deputy elected in São Paulo got 54,207 votes. There were 70 seats and 1,066 people ran.

YearSeatsCandi­datesQuo­tientCutoffMost votedTop non-elected
2026701,066338,20354,2073,038,438106,443
2022701,429332,89171,7541,001,472243,037
2018701,483301,87331,7181,843,73586,042
2014701,318303,80322,0971,524,361106,676
2010701,030314,90942,7431,353,820111,531
200670952296,91511,132739,82792,854
200270703280,2472751,573,642127,977
199870657222,98437,604306,988110,270
199470525—26,445233,48255,694

The quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to the party's most voted candidate. The cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. The top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff (it is then highlighted), because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.

The table above already includes every year from 1994 onward. To see an election before 1994, choose the year in All elections in São Paulo.

General Election2026Federal DeputySão Paulo (SP)

Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.

See on the map
PT party-list vote264,9801.12%
Vote only for number 13 · PARTIDO DOS TRABALHADORES
PL party-list vote151,3240.64%
Vote only for number 22 · PARTIDO LIBERAL
PP party-list vote36,9240.16%
Vote only for number 11 · PROGRESSISTAS
REDE party-list vote29,0570.12%
Vote only for number 18 · REDE SUSTENTABILIDADE
REPUBLICANOS party-list vote27,8040.12%
Vote only for number 10
PSOL party-list vote26,2990.11%
Vote only for number 50 · PARTIDO SOCIALISMO E LIBERDADE
PSB party-list vote23,9190.10%
Vote only for number 40 · PARTIDO SOCIALISTA BRASILEIRO
PDT party-list vote19,9280.08%
Vote only for number 12 · PARTIDO DEMOCRÁTICO TRABALHISTA
MISSÃO party-list vote16,1330.07%
Vote only for number 14 · PARTIDO MISSÃO
MDB party-list vote14,1380.06%
Vote only for number 15 · MOVIMENTO DEMOCRÁTICO BRASILEIRO
NOVO party-list vote11,1650.05%
Vote only for number 30 · PARTIDO NOVO
PSD party-list vote10,4370.04%
Vote only for number 55 · PARTIDO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO
PODE party-list vote8,7800.04%
Vote only for number 20 · PODEMOS
CIDADANIA party-list vote8,0820.03%
Vote only for number 23
PSDB party-list vote6,5330.03%
Vote only for number 45 · PARTIDO DA SOCIAL DEMOCRACIA BRASILEIRA
AVANTE party-list vote5,3140.02%
Vote only for number 70
PCDOB party-list vote4,9480.02%
Vote only for number 65 · PARTIDO COMUNISTA DO BRASIL
UNIÃO party-list vote4,2770.02%
Vote only for number 44 · UNIÃO BRASIL
PRD party-list vote3,8050.02%
Vote only for number 25 · PARTIDO RENOVACAO DEMOCRATICA
UP party-list vote2,4720.01%
Vote only for number 80 · UNIDADE POPULAR
SOLIDARIEDADE party-list vote2,3960.01%
Vote only for number 77
PV party-list vote2,358<0.01%
Vote only for number 43 · PARTIDO VERDE
PSTU party-list vote2,150<0.01%
Vote only for number 16 · PARTIDO SOCIALISTA DOS TRABALHADORES UNIFICADO
DEMOCRATA party-list vote1,471<0.01%
Vote only for number 35
DC party-list vote665<0.01%
Vote only for number 27 · DEMOCRACIA CRISTÃ
AGIR party-list vote521<0.01%
Vote only for number 36
—Número 3660360
Annulled votesReplaced in the registry · AGIR · No. 3660

83 candidacies on this list had their votes annulled, according to data from the TSE: they appear at the end, with the votes entered on the voting machines (the machine tally report), without a percentage and outside the ranking of valid votes, because these votes are not part of the valid votes. The tag next to it shows the status of the candidacy registration in the TSE data, which may still change with a decision by the Electoral Courts. When the party replaced the candidate and kept the number, the tally report does not say whose vote it was: the line shows only the number.

Registered voters34,081,699
Turned out26,394,256
Abstentions7,687,443
Blank1,561,578
Null1,128,132
Valid23,674,188

Registered voters: voters who could vote. Turnout: how many went to the polls. Abstentions: how many stayed away (registered voters − turnout). Blank and Null: those who turned out but did not choose a valid candidate. Valid: the votes that count for candidates (turnout − blank − null); percentages are calculated on them.

70 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, split among 14 parties. A seat is worth about ~338,203 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 70 seats, 60 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 10 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.

PLPartido Liberal1927.14%
6,279,893 candidate votes + 151,324 party-list
19 from the quota
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores1115.71%
2,467,871 candidate votes + 264,980 party-list
8 from the quota + 3 from remainders
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade68.57%
2,979,330 candidate votes + 26,299 party-list
6 from the quota
PODEPodemos68.57%
1,904,268 candidate votes + 8,780 party-list
5 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PSDPartido Social Democrático68.57%
1,560,406 candidate votes + 10,437 party-list
4 from the quota + 2 from remainders
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS68.57%
1,479,856 candidate votes + 27,804 party-list
4 from the quota + 2 from remainders
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro45.71%
1,173,591 candidate votes + 14,138 party-list
3 from the quota + 1 from remainders
PPProgressistas34.29%
1,045,570 candidate votes + 36,924 party-list
3 from the quota
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro22.86%
941,597 candidate votes + 23,919 party-list
2 from the quota
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil22.86%
723,240 candidate votes + 4,277 party-list
2 from the quota
NOVOPartido NOVO22.86%
585,543 candidate votes + 11,165 party-list
1 from the quota + 1 from remainders
MISSÃOPartido Missão11.43%
640,258 candidate votes + 16,133 party-list
1 from the quota
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira11.43%
244,369 candidate votes + 6,533 party-list
1 from the quota
PRDPartido Renovacao Democratica11.43%
197,375 candidate votes + 3,805 party-list
1 from the quota

Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.

Votes by party (all, including those that elected no one)

Each party by its total votes (candidate votes + party-list votes), including those that won no seat. The number on the right is how many electoral quotients the party added up (votes ÷ quotient): below 1.0 it did not reach, on its own, the cost of a seat, but it could still elect through the coalition or the remainders.

PLPartido Liberal6,429,49719 seats
6,278,173 candidate votes + 151,324 party-list · 19.0 quotients
PSOLPartido Socialismo e Liberdade3,002,0946 seats
2,975,795 candidate votes + 26,299 party-list · 8.9 quotients
PTPartido dos Trabalhadores2,732,85111 seats
2,467,871 candidate votes + 264,980 party-list · 8.1 quotients
PODEPodemos1,913,0486 seats
1,904,268 candidate votes + 8,780 party-list · 5.7 quotients
PSDPartido Social Democrático1,570,8436 seats
1,560,406 candidate votes + 10,437 party-list · 4.6 quotients
REPUBLICANOSREPUBLICANOS1,501,6036 seats
1,473,799 candidate votes + 27,804 party-list · 4.4 quotients
MDBMovimento Democrático Brasileiro1,187,7294 seats
1,173,591 candidate votes + 14,138 party-list · 3.5 quotients
PPProgressistas1,082,4943 seats
1,045,570 candidate votes + 36,924 party-list · 3.2 quotients
PSBPartido Socialista Brasileiro964,2842 seats
940,365 candidate votes + 23,919 party-list · 2.9 quotients
UNIÃOUNIÃO Brasil727,5172 seats
723,240 candidate votes + 4,277 party-list · 2.2 quotients
MISSÃOPartido Missão656,3911 seat
640,258 candidate votes + 16,133 party-list · 1.9 quotient
NOVOPartido NOVO596,4962 seats
585,331 candidate votes + 11,165 party-list · 1.8 quotient
PSDBPartido da Social Democracia Brasileira250,7661 seat
244,233 candidate votes + 6,533 party-list · 0.7 quotient
PRDPartido Renovacao Democratica201,1801 seat
197,375 candidate votes + 3,805 party-list · 0.6 quotient
AVANTEAVANTE195,498no seat
190,184 candidate votes + 5,314 party-list · 0.6 quotient
SOLIDARIEDADESOLIDARIEDADE159,357no seat
156,961 candidate votes + 2,396 party-list · 0.5 quotient
PDTPartido Democrático Trabalhista148,300no seat
128,372 candidate votes + 19,928 party-list · 0.4 quotient
CIDADANIACIDADANIA128,539no seat
120,457 candidate votes + 8,082 party-list · 0.4 quotient
PCDOBPartido Comunista do Brasil84,860no seat
79,912 candidate votes + 4,948 party-list · 0.3 quotient
REDEREDE Sustentabilidade58,657no seat
29,600 candidate votes + 29,057 party-list · 0.2 quotient
DCDemocracia Cristã27,408no seat
26,743 candidate votes + 665 party-list · 0.1 quotient
PVPartido Verde25,831no seat
23,473 candidate votes + 2,358 party-list · 0.1 quotient
UPUnidade Popular13,476no seat
11,004 candidate votes + 2,472 party-list · 0.0 quotient
PSTUPartido Socialista dos Trabalhadores Unificado8,012no seat
5,862 candidate votes + 2,150 party-list · 0.0 quotient
DEMOCRATADemocrata4,123no seat
2,652 candidate votes + 1,471 party-list · 0.0 quotient
AGIRAGIR3,334no seat
2,813 candidate votes + 521 party-list · 0.0 quotient
Todas as eleições in São Paulo 31 anos, de 1933 a 2026

As eleições de São Paulo, ano a ano: nas eleições gerais de 1933 a 2026, a votação de cada candidato a presidente (somada no estado), governador, senador, deputado federal e deputado estadual, com a lista completa dos candidatos e quem foi eleito; nas eleições municipais de 1996 a 2024, prefeito e vereador, apurados cidade a cidade: cada uma leva às cidades de São Paulo. Escolha o ano e o cargo:

  1. 2026President 2026Governor 2026Senator 2026Federal deputy 2026State deputy 2026
  2. 2024Mayor 2024Mayor 2024, RunoffCity Councillor 2024
  3. 2022President 2022President 2022, RunoffGovernor 2022Governor 2022, RunoffSenator 2022Federal deputy 2022State deputy 2022
  4. 2020Mayor 2020Mayor 2020, RunoffCity Councillor 2020
  5. 2018President 2018President 2018, RunoffGovernor 2018Governor 2018, RunoffSenator 2018Federal deputy 2018State deputy 2018
  6. 2016Mayor 2016Mayor 2016, RunoffCity Councillor 2016
  7. 2014President 2014President 2014, RunoffGovernor 2014Senator 2014Federal deputy 2014State deputy 2014
  8. 2012Mayor 2012Mayor 2012, RunoffCity Councillor 2012
  9. 2010President 2010President 2010, RunoffGovernor 2010Senator 2010Federal deputy 2010State deputy 2010
  10. 2008Mayor 2008Mayor 2008, RunoffCity Councillor 2008
  11. 2006President 2006President 2006, RunoffGovernor 2006Senator 2006Federal deputy 2006State deputy 2006
  12. 2004Mayor 2004Mayor 2004, RunoffCity Councillor 2004
  13. 2002President 2002President 2002, RunoffGovernor 2002Governor 2002, RunoffSenator 2002Federal deputy 2002State deputy 2002
  14. 2000Mayor 2000Mayor 2000, RunoffCity Councillor 2000
  15. 1998President 1998Governor 1998Governor 1998, RunoffSenator 1998Federal deputy 1998State deputy 1998
  16. 1996Mayor 1996Mayor 1996, RunoffCity Councillor 1996
  17. 1994President 1994Governor 1994Governor 1994, RunoffSenator 1994Federal deputy 1994State deputy 1994
  18. 1990Governor 1990Governor 1990, RunoffSenator 1990Federal deputy 1990State deputy 1990
  19. 1986Governor 1986Senator 1986Federal deputy 1986State deputy 1986
  20. 1982Governor 1982Senator 1982Federal deputy 1982State deputy 1982
  21. 1978Senator 1978Federal deputy 1978State deputy 1978
  22. 1974Senator 1974Federal deputy 1974State deputy 1974
  23. 1970Senator 1970Federal deputy 1970State deputy 1970
  24. 1966Senator 1966Federal deputy 1966State deputy 1966
  25. 1962Governor 1962Senator 1962Federal deputy 1962State deputy 1962
  26. 1958Governor 1958Senator 1958Federal deputy 1958State deputy 1958
  27. 1954Governor 1954Senator 1954Federal deputy 1954State deputy 1954
  28. 1947Governor 1947Senator 1947Federal deputy 1947State deputy 1947
  29. 1945Senator 1945Federal deputy 1945
  30. 1934Federal deputy 1934Federal deputy 1934, RunoffState deputy 1934State deputy 1934, Runoff
  31. 1933Federal deputy 1933Federal deputy 1933, Runoff

General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.

The cutoff table covers from 1994 to 2026; the results by election go as far as the TSE publishes each office. Mayor and city council votes are counted city by city: in the list of elections, each one takes you to the cities in the state.

The percentage of valid votes is not shown in this table: valid votes include party-only votes, which do not go to any candidate.

Search