Já tem conta? Entrar
In 2020, Porto Ferreira (SP) elected 11 city councillors, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The highest vote total was Marcelo Ozelin Transp Saúde (PP)'s, with 898 votes, and the lowest among those elected was 301's. 166 candidates ran, and the electoral quotient was 2,479 votes.
City Councillor year by year
Eleição de 2020 cargo a cargo
Eleição geral de 2022 a geral mais perto
In 2024, the city councillor elected with the fewest votes in Porto Ferreira (SP) had 538 votes, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The electoral quotient was 2,538 votes and the council has 11 seats. The number changes with each election and also depends on the party's votes: in 2024, the candidate with the most votes among those left out had 491 votes.
| Year | Seats | Candidates | Quotient | Cutoff | Most voted | Top non-elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11 | 164 | 2,538 | 538 | 2,081 | 491 |
| 2020 | 11 | 166 | 2,479 | 301 | 898 | 603 |
| 2016 | 11 | 202 | 2,703 | 468 | 1,781 | 547 |
| 2012 | 11 | 147 | 2,709 | 504 | 1,891 | 603 |
| 2008 | 10 | 150 | 3,028 | 346 | 1,367 | 554 |
| 2004 | 10 | 126 | 2,770 | 427 | 1,475 | 684 |
| 2000 | 15 | 185 | 1,725 | 218 | 1,880 | 379 |
| 1996 | 15 | 143 | — | 300 | 1,194 | 360 |
Quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to its candidate with the most votes. Cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold for the council), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. Top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff, because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.
The cutoff above is for the municipal elections (mayor and city councillor). The votes in each election in this city, year by year, municipal and general (president, governor, senator and deputies), are in General and municipal elections in Porto Ferreira, just below.
11 elected out of 172 candidates
Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.
See the 2012 map6 candidaturas desta lista tiveram os votos anulados, segundo os dados do TSE: aparecem no fim, com os votos digitados nas urnas (o boletim de urna), sem percentual e fora da ordem dos válidos, porque esses votos não entram nos votos válidos. A tag ao lado mostra a situação do registro da candidatura nos dados do TSE, que ainda pode mudar com decisão da Justiça Eleitoral. Quando o partido substituiu a candidatura e manteve o número, o boletim não diz de quem era o voto: a linha sai só pelo número.
In 2024, the mayor of Porto Ferreira (SP) was elected with 11,181 votes, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The runner-up had 7,999 votes. The number changes with each election: the candidate with the most valid votes wins, and in cities with more than 200,000 voters there is a runoff when no one gets more than half of the valid votes.
| Year | Round | Candidates | Most voted | Runner-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1st | 4 | 11,181 | 7,999 |
| 2020 | 1st | 3 | 15,728 | 9,316 |
| 2016 | 1st | 3 | 11,270 | 7,322 |
| 2012 | 1st | 3 | 11,401 | 10,254 |
| 2008 | 1st | 2 | 17,287 | 12,478 |
| 2004 | 1st | 5 | 10,065 | 9,068 |
| 2000 | 1st | 3 | 12,564 | 8,904 |
| 1996 | 1st | 3 | 11,822 | 5,847 |
The cutoff above is for the municipal elections (mayor and city councillor). The votes in each election in this city, year by year, municipal and general (president, governor, senator and deputies), are in General and municipal elections in Porto Ferreira, just below.
Aptos: eleitores que podiam votar. Comparecimento: quantos foram às urnas. Abstenções: quantos faltaram (aptos − comparecimento). Brancos e Nulos: quem compareceu mas não escolheu um candidato válido. Válidos: os votos que contam para os candidatos (comparecimento − brancos − nulos); é sobre eles que o percentual é calculado.
11 seats in the City Council of Porto Ferreira, split among 7 parties. A seat is worth about ~2,479 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 11 seats, 7 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 4 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.
Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.
The elections of Porto Ferreira (SP), year by year: in the municipal elections from 1996 to 2024, the votes of each candidate for mayor and city councillor, with the full list of candidates and who was elected; in the general elections from 1994 to 2026, the votes of each candidate for president, governor, senator, federal deputy and state deputy added up in Porto Ferreira, with the full list of candidates. Choose the year and the office:
General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.
Results added up across all of the city's electoral zones, with the percentage of valid votes. For city councillor, valid votes include the party-list vote (when the voter types only the party number), so they do not match the sum of the candidates. Municipal elections from 1996 to 2024; there is no data by municipality before 1994.
Você está em Porto Ferreira (SP). A eleição aberta vai junto: vereador 2020.
The dashed state didn't have this election: tapping it opens the state's page.