Já tem conta? Entrar
In 2020, Penápolis (SP) elected 13 city councillors, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The highest vote total was Julio Caetano (PSD)'s, with 1,450 votes, and the lowest among those elected was 281's. 152 candidates ran, and the electoral quotient was 2,148 votes.
City Councillor year by year
Eleição de 2020 cargo a cargo
Eleição geral de 2022 a geral mais perto
In 2024, the city councillor elected with the fewest votes in Penápolis (SP) had 474 votes, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The electoral quotient was 2,366 votes and the council has 13 seats. The number changes with each election and also depends on the party's votes: in 2024, the candidate with the most votes among those left out had 835 votes.
| Year | Seats | Candidates | Quotient | Cutoff | Most voted | Top non-elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 13 | 173 | 2,366 | 474 | 1,640 | 835 |
| 2020 | 13 | 152 | 2,148 | 281 | 1,450 | 529 |
| 2016 | 13 | 203 | 2,377 | 449 | 1,232 | 524 |
| 2012 | 13 | 168 | 2,527 | 300 | 3,770 | 596 |
| 2008 | 10 | 68 | 3,238 | 765 | 2,162 | 741 |
| 2004 | 10 | 126 | 3,212 | 404 | 2,322 | 881 |
| 2000 | 17 | 146 | 1,761 | 360 | 1,342 | 540 |
| 1996 | 17 | 154 | — | 283 | 1,030 | 699 |
Quotient is the number of votes the party needs per seat (valid votes ÷ seats); the seat goes to its candidate with the most votes. Cutoff is the lowest vote total among those elected (the entry threshold for the council), and it is usually much lower than the quotient. Top non-elected is the highest vote total among those not elected, and it can be higher than the cutoff, because the seat belongs to the party before it belongs to the candidate. Learn about the cutoff and the quotient in the tutorial.
The cutoff above is for the municipal elections (mayor and city councillor). The votes in each election in this city, year by year, municipal and general (president, governor, senator and deputies), are in General and municipal elections in Penápolis, just below.
13 elected out of 154 candidates
Click a candidate to see their candidacy history.
See the 2012 map2 candidaturas desta lista tiveram os votos anulados, segundo os dados do TSE: aparecem no fim, com os votos digitados nas urnas (o boletim de urna), sem percentual e fora da ordem dos válidos, porque esses votos não entram nos votos válidos. A tag ao lado mostra a situação do registro da candidatura nos dados do TSE, que ainda pode mudar com decisão da Justiça Eleitoral.
In 2024, the mayor of Penápolis (SP) was elected with 15,399 votes, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The runner-up had 14,660 votes. The number changes with each election: the candidate with the most valid votes wins, and in cities with more than 200,000 voters there is a runoff when no one gets more than half of the valid votes.
| Year | Round | Candidates | Most voted | Runner-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1st | 4 | 15,399 | 14,660 |
| 2020 | 1st | 5 | 10,059 | 9,595 |
| 2016 | 1st | 5 | 17,145 | 7,232 |
| 2012 | 1st | 5 | 11,952 | 10,372 |
| 2008 | 1st | 2 | 16,683 | 14,019 |
| 2004 | 1st | 5 | 15,831 | 7,900 |
| 2000 | 1st | 3 | 15,980 | 11,174 |
| 1996 | 1st | 3 | 14,628 | 9,322 |
The cutoff above is for the municipal elections (mayor and city councillor). The votes in each election in this city, year by year, municipal and general (president, governor, senator and deputies), are in General and municipal elections in Penápolis, just below.
Aptos: eleitores que podiam votar. Comparecimento: quantos foram às urnas. Abstenções: quantos faltaram (aptos − comparecimento). Brancos e Nulos: quem compareceu mas não escolheu um candidato válido. Válidos: os votos que contam para os candidatos (comparecimento − brancos − nulos); é sobre eles que o percentual é calculado.
13 seats in the City Council of Penápolis, split among 8 parties. A seat is worth about ~2,148 votes: the electoral quotient (valid votes ÷ seats). Of the 13 seats, 8 came from the quota (the party reaches the quotient) and 5 from the remainders (the seats left over go, one by one, to the party with the highest average). That is why the party with the most votes takes more than its own quota.
Elected seats, from the TSE results. This is the composition that came out of the ballot boxes, not the one the chamber had over the legislative term: anyone who switched parties after the election does not change this number. The count adds up those elected, without recalculating the quotient, so it matches the legal size of the chamber.
The elections of Penápolis (SP), year by year: in the municipal elections from 1996 to 2024, the votes of each candidate for mayor and city councillor, with the full list of candidates and who was elected; in the general elections from 1994 to 2026, the votes of each candidate for president, governor, senator, federal deputy and state deputy added up in Penápolis, with the full list of candidates. Choose the year and the office:
General election: president, governor, senator and deputies. Municipal election: mayor and city councillor.
Results added up across all of the city's electoral zones, with the percentage of valid votes. For city councillor, valid votes include the party-list vote (when the voter types only the party number), so they do not match the sum of the candidates. Municipal elections from 1996 to 2024; there is no data by municipality before 1994.
Você está em Penápolis (SP). A eleição aberta vai junto: vereador 2020.
The dashed state didn't have this election: tapping it opens the state's page.