Search

Jorge Tadeu

Photo of Jorge Tadeu Mudalen
Jorge Tadeu
Jorge Tadeu Mudalen (legal name)
10 elections between 1994 and 2022 · latest party UNIÃO
67 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Engenheiro

Jorge Tadeu (Jorge Tadeu Mudalen) ran in 10 elections between 1994 and 2022, for state deputy, federal deputy, mayor and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010, 2006, 1998 and 1994; city councillor of São Paulo in 2004. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 178,771 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 48.3 million committed in 61 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 45 municipalities; 89% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 1.1 million in income: R$ 625 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 250 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 166 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 46 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 961 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 483 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 159 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 100 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.2 million in 2018 and R$ 1.8 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

38,522 votes in 2022 · 10 elections

The votes of Jorge Tadeu Mudalen in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.City CouncillorMayorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 1.1 million in income · R$ 961 thousand em gastos

Jorge Tadeu reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018, mayor in Guarulhos (SP) in 2008, and state deputy for São Paulo in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 1.1 million in income: R$ 625 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 250 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 166 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 46 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 961 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 483 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 159 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1.2 million in spending; in 2014, 64% of the R$ 1.8 million in committed spending went to staff.

Income in 2022R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 961 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
16 individual donors
FEFC 58% · Party Fund 23% · individuals 15% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 961 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 483 thousand50.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 159 thousand16.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 100 thousand10.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 82 thousand8.6%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 137 thousand14.2%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
22 individual donors
FEFC 76% · Party Fund 14% · party and other campaigns 6% · individuals 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 386 thousand32.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 367 thousand31.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 43 thousand3.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 36 thousand3.0%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 220 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 349 thousand29.6%
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.8 million
6 individual donors
party and other campaigns 96% · individuals 1% · companies 2% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 1.2 million63.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 136 thousand7.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 116 thousand6.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 103 thousand5.7%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 134 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 307 thousand16.8%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
111 individual donors
party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 8% · companies 87% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 419 thousand39.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 288 thousand27.4%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 99 thousand9.4%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 60 thousand5.7%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 185 thousand17.6%
2008Mayor, Guarulhos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 559 thousand
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns 47% · individuals 22% · companies 29% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 558 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 127 thousand22.8%
  • StaffR$ 111 thousand19.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 86 thousand15.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 59 thousand10.6%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 35 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 176 thousand31.4%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 287 thousand
35 individual donors
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 31% · companies 60% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 287 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 45 thousand15.6%
  • Materiais de expedienteR$ 31 thousand10.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 29 thousand10.2%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 26 thousand9.1%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 155 thousand54.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 48.3 million committed · 89% paid · 61 amendments in 45 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Jorge Tadeu had R$ 48.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 61 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 45 municipalities. R$ 42.8 million (89%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (64%). The cities that received the most were São Paulo, Guarulhos and Pitangueiras.2

CommittedR$ 48.3 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 42.8 million89% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments61individual
Municipalities45different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 14.3 millionR$ 11.2 million78%209
2018R$ 10.8 millionR$ 10.2 million95%1610
2017R$ 12 millionR$ 10.9 million90%1417
2016R$ 10.5 millionR$ 9.7 million92%1131
TotalR$ 47.6 millionR$ 42 million88%6145

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 30.9 million64.0%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 13.5 million28.0%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 1.4 million2.9%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1São PauloR$ 3.8 million7.9%
  2. 2GuarulhosR$ 1.5 million3.1%
  3. 3PitangueirasR$ 1.1 million2.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.