Search

Roberto Alves

Photo of Benedito Roberto Alves Ferreira
Roberto Alves
Benedito Roberto Alves Ferreira (legal name)
9 elections between 2000 and 2024 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
64 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Roberto Alves (Benedito Roberto Alves Ferreira) ran in 9 elections between 2000 and 2024, for city councillor, federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: city councillor of Campinas in 2024 and 2012; federal deputy in 2018 and 2014; state deputy in 2002. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 130,516 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 131.4 million committed in 94 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 88 municipalities; 97% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for city councillor in Campinas/SP, reported R$ 130 thousand in income: R$ 100 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 19 thousand from private donations and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 128 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 54 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 40 thousand) and property rental (R$ 22 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.4 million in 2022 (46% on staff) and R$ 972 thousand in 2018.

City Councillor · 2024
7,057
votes · Campinas, São Paulo
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

7,057 votes in 2024 (elected) · 9 elections

The votes of Benedito Roberto Alves Ferreira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.Federal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 130 thousand in income · R$ 128 thousand em gastos

Roberto Alves reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and city councillor in Campinas (SP) in 2008, 2012 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 130 thousand in income: R$ 100 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 19 thousand from private donations and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 128 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 54 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 40 thousand). In 2022, 46% of the R$ 1.4 million in spending went to staff; in 2018, 53% of the R$ 972 thousand in spending went to staff.

Income in 2024R$ 130 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 128 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.4 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024City councillor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 130 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 77% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 15% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 128 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 54 thousand42.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 40 thousand31.5%
  • Property rentalR$ 22 thousand17.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 6 thousand4.3%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 6 thousand4.5%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 79% · Party Fund 8% · party 11% · individuals 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 657 thousand46.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 368 thousand26.0%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 200 thousand14.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 123 thousand8.7%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 66 thousand4.7%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
32 individual donors
FEFC 62% · Party Fund 34% · individuals 4% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 972 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 514 thousand52.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 207 thousand21.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 153 thousand15.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 34 thousand3.5%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 65 thousand6.7%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 145 thousand
144 individual donors
party and other campaigns 20% · individuals 80%
Spending contracted
R$ 145 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 67 thousand46.2%
  • StaffR$ 46 thousand31.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 9 thousand6.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 7 thousand4.8%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 16 thousand11.1%
2012City councillor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 68 thousand
37 individual donors
party and other campaigns 23% · individuals 30% · companies 25% · own funds 22%
Spending contracted
R$ 35 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 12 thousand34.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 12 thousand33.8%
  • FoodR$ 3 thousand9.8%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 2 thousand7.1%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 360 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 5 thousand15.4%
2008City councillor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 37 thousand
34 individual donors
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 66% · companies 20% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 37 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 18 thousand48.4%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 480.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 23less than 0.1%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 19 thousand51.4%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 136 thousand
25 individual donors
party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 35% · companies 18% · own funds 45%
Spending contracted
R$ 136 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 37 thousand27.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 24 thousand17.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 16 thousand11.7%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 14 thousand10.4%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 45 thousand32.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 131.4 million committed · 97% paid · 94 amendments in 88 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Roberto Alves had R$ 131.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 94 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 88 municipalities. R$ 126.9 million (97%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (71%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Hortolândia, Sebastianópolis do Sul and São Paulo. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 78.9 million in 55 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 52.5 million in 39 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 131.4 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 126.9 million97% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments94individual
Municipalities88different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 31.6 millionR$ 30.9 million98%224
2022R$ 18.3 millionR$ 17.4 million95%1026
2021R$ 14.7 millionR$ 14 million96%1317
2020R$ 13.9 millionR$ 12.9 million93%98
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 78.4 millionR$ 75.2 million96%5443

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 56.2 million71.2%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 16.4 million20.8%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 1.7 million2.1%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1HortolândiaR$ 3.9 million4.9%
  2. 2Sebastianópolis do SulR$ 2.1 million2.6%
  3. 3São PauloR$ 1.9 million2.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.