Edir Sales ran in 8 elections between 1998 and 2024, for city councillor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). She was elected 5 times: city councillor of São Paulo in 2024, 2020, 2016 and 2012; state deputy in 1998. The highest vote was in 2024, for city councillor in São Paulo/SP: 58,190 votes. In the 2024 campaign for city councillor in São Paulo/SP, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 2.3 million from the Party Fund, R$ 9 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 319 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 63 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.7 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.2 million), advertising with printed materials (R$ 709 thousand) and mail and postage (R$ 208 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 854 thousand in 2020 and R$ 696 thousand in 2016.
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
58,190 votes in 2024 (elected) · 8 elections
The votes of Edir Sales in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2024: R$ 2.7 million in income · R$ 2.7 million em gastos
Edir Sales reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for São Paulo in 2006, and city councillor in São Paulo (SP) in 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 2.3 million from the Party Fund, R$ 9 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 319 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 63 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.7 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.2 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 709 thousand). In 2020, R$ 854 thousand in spending; in 2016, R$ 696 thousand in committed spending.
Income in 2024R$ 2.7 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 2.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 854 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2024
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 49% · companies 44% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 167 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Despesas postaisR$ 55 thousand33.2%
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 18 thousand11.1%
StaffR$ 15 thousand8.9%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 14 thousand8.4%
18 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 64 thousand38.4%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
City Councillor · 2024ELECTED58,190LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 73 years · White · Higher education, complete · Vereador · PSD · no. 55123 · see full resultcampaign finance reportCity Council
City Councillor · 2020ELECTED · REMAINDER23,106LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 69 years · White · Higher education, complete · Vereador · PSD · no. 55123 · see full resultcampaign finance report
City Councillor · 2016ELECTED39,062LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 65 years · White · Higher education, complete · Vereador · PSD · no. 55123 · see full result
State Deputy · 2006ALTERNATE16,370GSP · 55 years · Higher education, complete · PMDB · no. 15500 · see full resultcampaign finance report
State Deputy · 2002ALTERNATE42,371GSP · 51 years · Higher education, complete · Senador, Deputado e Vereador · PL · no. 22211 · see full result
Coligação: PPB / PL / PSDC / PTN
State Deputy · 1998ELECTED29,259GSP · 47 years · Higher education, complete · Locutor e Comentarista de Rádio e Televisão e Radialista · PL · no. 22211 · see full resultLegislative Assembly
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.