Search

Carlos Sampaio

Photo of Carlos Henrique Focesi Sampaio
Carlos Sampaio
Carlos Henrique Focesi Sampaio (legal name)
12 elections between 1994 and 2026 · latest party PSD
63 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 5585
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Carlos Sampaio (PSD) was elected federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 91,902 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Carlos Sampaio (Carlos Henrique Focesi Sampaio) ran in 12 elections between 1994 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 8 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006 and 2002; state deputy in 1998. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 295,623 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 237.6 million committed in 203 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 97 municipalities; 90% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2.4 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 625 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 450 thousand from private donations (10 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1 million, mainly on property rental (R$ 226 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 198 thousand) and staff (R$ 149 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.8 million in 2022 (45% on third-party services) and R$ 2.1 million in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2026
91,902
votes · SP
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

91,902 votes in 2026 (elected) · 12 elections

The votes of Carlos Henrique Focesi Sampaio in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.4 million in income · R$ 1 million em gastos contratados

Carlos Sampaio reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Campinas (SP) in 2008. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.4 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 625 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 450 thousand from private donations (10 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1 million, mainly on property rental (R$ 226 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 198 thousand); R$ 478 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, 45% of the R$ 2.8 million in committed spending went to third-party services; in 2018, 43% of the R$ 2.1 million in committed spending went to third-party services. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.4 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 478 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.8 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2026partialFederal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.4 million
10 individual donors
FEFC 54% · Party Fund 27% · party less than 1% · individuals 19%
Spending contracted
R$ 1 million
paid so far: R$ 478 thousand (46%)
  • Property rentalR$ 226 thousand21.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 198 thousand18.9%
  • StaffR$ 149 thousand14.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 110 thousand10.5%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 361 thousand34.6%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
73 individual donors
FEFC 1% · individuals 99%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.8 million
paid: R$ 2.4 million (87%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.3 million45.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 884 thousand31.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 222 thousand8.0%
  • Content boostingR$ 145 thousand5.2%
  • 16 other categoriesR$ 280 thousand10.0%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.8 million
56 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 98% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
paid: R$ 1.8 million (85%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 906 thousand43.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 683 thousand32.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 98 thousand4.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 88 thousand4.2%
  • 17 other categoriesR$ 323 thousand15.4%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
17 individual donors
individuals 22% · companies 77% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.9 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 827 thousand28.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 632 thousand21.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 298 thousand10.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 253 thousand8.8%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 135 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 872 thousand30.2%
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
20 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 28% · companies 57% · own funds 14%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 620 thousand43.8%
  • FoodR$ 192 thousand13.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 191 thousand13.5%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 71 thousand5.0%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 50 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 341 thousand24.1%
2008Mayor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
23 individual donors
party and other campaigns 15% · individuals 27% · companies 45% · own funds 7% · other 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 436 thousand30.9%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 150 thousand10.6%
  • FoodR$ 83 thousand5.9%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 77 thousand5.5%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 414 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 6 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 666 thousand47.1%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
9 individual donors
party and other campaigns 5% · individuals 21% · companies 71% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 354 thousand23.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 295 thousand19.8%
  • Social chargesR$ 91 thousand6.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 78 thousand5.2%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 51 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 675 thousand45.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 237.6 million committed · 90% paid · 203 amendments in 97 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Carlos Sampaio had R$ 237.6 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 203 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 97 municipalities. R$ 213 million (90%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (55%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Campinas, Tambaú and Cosmópolis. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 108 million in 45 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 78.1 million in 76 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 51.5 million in 82 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 237.6 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 213 million90% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments203individual
Municipalities97different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 33.2 millionR$ 21.5 million65%1438
2025R$ 37 millionR$ 35.4 million96%1354
2024R$ 37.8 millionR$ 37.1 million98%1839
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 108 millionR$ 94 million87%4573

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 59.9 million55.5%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 24.4 million22.6%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 20.2 million18.7%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1CampinasR$ 14.3 million13.2%
  2. 2TambaúR$ 4.4 million4.0%
  3. 3CosmópolisR$ 3.4 million3.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

12 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.