Guilherme Boulos (Guilherme Castro Boulos) ran in 4 elections between 2018 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy and president, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 1 time: federal deputy in 2022. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in São Paulo/SP: 2,323,901 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 99.3 million committed in 66 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 56 municipalities; 74% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in São Paulo/SP, reported R$ 81.6 million in income: R$ 80.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 1.4 million from private donations (20 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 84.8 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 42.8 million), activists and street mobilization (R$ 12.8 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 10 million). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.8 million in 2022 and R$ 7.7 million in 2020.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
1,776,127 votes in 2024 · 4 elections
The votes of Guilherme Castro Boulos in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2024: R$ 81.6 million in income · R$ 84.8 million em gastos contratados
Guilherme Boulos reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: president in 2018, mayor in São Paulo (SP) in 2020 and 2024, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 81.6 million in income: R$ 80.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 1.4 million from private donations (20 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 84.8 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 42.8 million) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 12.8 million). In 2022, R$ 2.8 million in spending; in 2020, R$ 7.7 million in committed spending.
Income in 2024R$ 81.6 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 84.8 millioncontracted
Spending in 2022R$ 2.8 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42018, 2020, 2022 and 2024
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
29 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 97% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.4 million
paid: R$ 6.2 million (96%)
Third-party servicesR$ 1.9 million29.5%
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 890 thousand13.8%
Passagem aéreaR$ 673 thousand10.5%
Printed materialsR$ 619 thousand9.6%
25 other categoriesincludes R$ 67 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 2.4 million36.6%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 99.3 million committed · 74% paid · 66 amendments in 56 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Guilherme Boulos had R$ 99.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 66 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 56 municipalities. R$ 73.2 million (74%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (47%). The cities that received the most were São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Taboão da Serra.2
CommittedR$ 99.3 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 73.2 million74% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments66individual
Municipalities56different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2026
R$ 28.7 million
R$ 10.8 million
38%
18
18
2025
R$ 26.9 million
R$ 22.4 million
83%
22
31
2024
R$ 37.5 million
R$ 35.8 million
95%
25
27
Total
R$ 93 million
R$ 69 million
74%
65
56
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 47 million47.3%
2Assistência SocialR$ 12.7 million12.8%
3EducaçãoR$ 7.6 million7.6%
Municipalities that received the most
1São PauloR$ 27.1 million27.3%
2Rio de JaneiroR$ 13.7 million13.8%
3Taboão da SerraR$ 6.8 million6.8%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
4 candidacies · elected in 2022
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Mayor · 2024RunoffNOT ELECTED2,323,901LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 42 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PSOL · no. 50 · see full result
Federação: PSOL / REDE · Coligação: PSOL / REDE / PT / PC do B / PV / PDT
Mayor · 2024First roundTO THE RUNOFF1,776,127LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 42 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PSOL · no. 50 · see full result
Federação: PSOL / REDE · Coligação: PSOL / REDE / PT / PC do B / PV / PDT
Federal Deputy · 2022ELECTED1,001,472GSP · 40 years · White · Higher education, complete · Professor de Ensino Superior · PSOL · no. 5010 · see full result
Mayor · 2020RunoffNOT ELECTED2,168,109LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 38 years · White · Higher education, complete · Professor de Ensino Superior · PSOL · no. 50 · see full result
Mayor · 2020First roundTO THE RUNOFF1,080,736LSão Paulo, São Paulo · 38 years · White · Higher education, complete · Professor de Ensino Superior · PSOL · no. 50 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.