Search

Rafael Silva

Photo of Rafael Antonio da Silva
Rafael Silva
Rafael Antonio da Silva (legal name)
11 elections between 1994 and 2022 · latest party PSD
77 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Rafael Silva (Rafael Antônio da Silva) ran in 11 elections between 1994 and 2022, for state deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 7 times: state deputy in 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002 and 1998. The highest vote was in 2014, for state deputy for SP: 121,271 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, directed R$ 117.4 million in 392 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 60 municipalities; 62% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2022 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 888 thousand in income: R$ 710 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 130 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 29 thousand from private donations (11 donors) and R$ 18 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 871 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 246 thousand), staff (R$ 201 thousand) and election polls or tests (R$ 130 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 269 thousand in 2018 and R$ 187 thousand in 2014.

State Deputy · 2022
118,182
votes · SP
ELECTED
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

118,182 votes in 2022 (elected) · 11 elections

The votes of Rafael Antonio da Silva in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 888 thousand in income · R$ 871 thousand em gastos

Rafael Silva reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Ribeirão Preto (SP) in 2008. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 888 thousand in income: R$ 710 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 130 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 29 thousand from private donations (11 donors) and R$ 18 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 871 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 246 thousand) and staff (R$ 201 thousand). In 2018, R$ 269 thousand in spending; in 2014, R$ 187 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 888 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 871 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 269 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 888 thousand
11 individual donors
FEFC 80% · party and other campaigns 15% · individuals 3% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 871 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 246 thousand28.2%
  • StaffR$ 201 thousand23.1%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 130 thousand14.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 125 thousand14.3%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 931 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 169 thousand19.4%
2018State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 280 thousand
48 individual donors
FEFC 36% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 33% · own funds 29%
Spending contracted
R$ 269 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 58 thousand21.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 56 thousand20.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 49 thousand18.2%
  • Mail and postageR$ 12 thousand4.5%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 95 thousand35.3%
2014State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 187 thousand
10 individual donors
party and other campaigns 30% · individuals 13% · companies 26% · own funds 31%
Spending contracted
R$ 187 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 40 thousand21.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 31 thousand16.6%
  • Mail and postageR$ 26 thousand13.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 23 thousand12.4%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 12 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 67 thousand35.9%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2010State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 250 thousand
8 individual donors
party and other campaigns 50% · individuals 11% · companies 24% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 304 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 70 thousand23.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 69 thousand22.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 67 thousand21.9%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 20 thousand6.7%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 78 thousand25.6%
2008Mayor, Ribeirão Preto (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 147 thousand
donations from individuals
individuals 7% · companies 34% · own funds 59%
Spending contracted
R$ 147 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 47 thousand31.9%
  • StaffR$ 36 thousand24.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 14 thousand9.8%
  • Materiais de expedienteR$ 11 thousand7.5%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 39 thousand26.4%
2006State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 159 thousand
donations from individuals
individuals less than 1% · companies 60% · own funds 40%
Spending contracted
R$ 159 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 31 thousand19.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 29 thousand18.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 25 thousand15.6%
  • Materiais de expedienteR$ 18 thousand11.3%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 56 thousand35.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 117.4 million directed · 62% paid · 392 amendments in 60 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of São Paulo. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · collected in Oct 20263 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, Rafael Silva directed R$ 117.4 million in 392 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 60 municipalities. As of the data collection of Oct 2026 at the source, 62% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Health (54%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Ribeirão Preto, Serrana and Cajuru. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 107 million in 347 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 10.4 million in 45 amendments.2

SponsoredR$ 117.4 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 73 million62% of the amount directed
Amendments392state
Municipalities60different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 33.1 millionR$ 7.7 million23%18049
2025R$ 32.1 millionR$ 28.7 million89%8338
2024R$ 30.8 millionR$ 18.9 million61%5927
2023R$ 11 millionR$ 8.4 million76%2518
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 107 millionR$ 63.7 million60%34758

Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1HealthR$ 57.3 million53.5%
  2. 2SgriR$ 19.7 million18.4%
  3. 3Desenv. SocialR$ 14.2 million13.3%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Ribeirão PretoR$ 33.7 million31.5%
  2. 2SerranaR$ 5.4 million5.0%
  3. 3CajuruR$ 5.4 million5.0%

Source: legislative amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government, organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). ↩

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.