Search

Manoel del Rio

Photo of Manoel del Rio Blas Filho
Manoel del Rio
Manoel del Rio Blas Filho (legal name)
6 elections between 1994 and 2024 · PT
77 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Vereador
social media reported to the TSE

Manoel del Rio (Manoel del Rio Blas Filho) ran in 6 elections between 1994 and 2024, for city councillor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Not listed as elected in any of them in the TSE results. The highest vote was in 2024, for city councillor in São Paulo/SP: 30,292 votes. In the 2024 campaign for city councillor in São Paulo/SP, reported R$ 997 thousand in income: R$ 937 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 60 thousand from private donations (7 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 969 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 554 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 128 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 120 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 383 thousand in 2020 and R$ 247 thousand in 2016.

3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

30,292 votes in 2024 · 6 elections

The votes of Manoel del Rio Blas Filho in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.City Councillor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 997 thousand in income · R$ 969 thousand em gastos

Manoel del Rio reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: city councillor in São Paulo (SP) in 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 997 thousand in income: R$ 937 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 60 thousand from private donations (7 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 969 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 554 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 128 thousand). In 2020, R$ 383 thousand in spending; in 2016, 40% of the R$ 247 thousand in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Income in 2024R$ 997 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 969 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 383 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2008 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 997 thousand
7 individual donors
FEFC 94% · individuals 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 969 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 554 thousand57.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 128 thousand13.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 120 thousand12.4%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 50 thousand5.2%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 117 thousand12.1%
2020City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 386 thousand
43 individual donors
FEFC 30% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 60% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 383 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 147 thousand38.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 87 thousand22.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 42 thousand11.0%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 34 thousand8.8%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 72 thousand18.9%
2016City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 246 thousand
72 individual donors
Party Fund 1% · individuals 62% · own funds 37%
Spending contracted
R$ 247 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 99 thousand40.1%
  • StaffR$ 82 thousand33.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 26 thousand10.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 23 thousand9.2%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 17 thousand7.0%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2012City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 285 thousand
12 individual donors
Party Fund 17% · party and other campaigns 58% · individuals 1% · companies 14% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 143 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 57 thousand39.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 44 thousand30.5%
  • Mail and postageR$ 18 thousand12.4%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 12 thousand8.4%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 13 thousand9.1%
2008City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 94 thousand
44 individual donors
party and other campaigns 65% · individuals 27% · companies less than 1% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 94 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 37 thousand39.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 16 thousand17.0%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 12 thousand12.4%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 3 thousand3.6%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 19 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 26 thousand28.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

6 candidacies

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.