Search

Senival Moura

Photo of Senival Pereira de Moura
Senival Moura
Senival Pereira de Moura (legal name)
8 elections between 2002 and 2024 · PT
59 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Vereador
social media reported to the TSE

Senival Moura (Senival Pereira de Moura) ran in 8 elections between 2002 and 2024, for city councillor, federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: city councillor of São Paulo in 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012 and 2008. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 75,728 votes. In the 2024 campaign for city councillor in São Paulo/SP, reported R$ 1.3 million in income: R$ 1.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 44 thousand from private donations and R$ 9 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 575 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 437 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 61 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 278 thousand in 2020 and R$ 315 thousand in 2016.

City Councillor · 2024
30,480
votes · São Paulo, São Paulo
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2028
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

30,480 votes in 2024 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Senival Pereira de Moura in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.City CouncillorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 1.3 million in income · R$ 1.2 million em gastos

Senival Moura reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in São Paulo (SP) in 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 1.3 million in income: R$ 1.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 44 thousand from private donations and R$ 9 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 575 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 437 thousand). In 2020, R$ 278 thousand in spending; in 2016, 57% of the R$ 315 thousand in committed spending went to staff.

Income in 2024R$ 1.3 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 1.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 278 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 96% · individuals 3% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 575 thousand46.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 437 thousand35.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 61 thousand5.0%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 40 thousand3.2%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 125 thousand10.1%
2020City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 285 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 85% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 278 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 88 thousand31.6%
  • StaffR$ 79 thousand28.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 63 thousand22.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 20 thousand7.2%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 28 thousand10.0%
2016City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 315 thousand
33 individual donors
Party Fund less than 1% · individuals 41% · own funds 58%
Spending contracted
R$ 315 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 179 thousand57.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 70 thousand22.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 13 thousand4.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 13 thousand4.1%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 39 thousand12.5%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 751 thousand
34 individual donors
party and other campaigns 29% · individuals 6% · companies 30% · own funds 36%
Spending contracted
R$ 751 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 307 thousand40.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 276 thousand36.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 70 thousand9.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 38 thousand5.1%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 60 thousand7.9%
2012City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 556 thousand
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 58% · individuals 2% · companies 37% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 179 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 72 thousand39.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 56 thousand31.1%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 17 thousand9.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 15 thousand8.4%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 20 thousand11.3%
2008City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 316 thousand
88 individual donors
party and other campaigns 29% · individuals 28% · companies 37% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 316 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 125 thousand39.4%
  • StaffR$ 34 thousand10.6%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 16 thousand5.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 10 thousand3.2%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 151 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 132 thousand41.6%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2016, 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.