Carlos Cezar (Carlos Cezar da Silva) ran in 6 elections between 2004 and 2022, for state deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: state deputy in 2022, 2018, 2014 and 2010; city councillor of Sorocaba in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2022, for state deputy for SP: 180,690 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, directed R$ 83.6 million in 200 state amendments to the 2023 to 2025 budgets, to 86 municipalities; 97% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2022 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 534 thousand in income: R$ 505 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 132 from the Party Fund, R$ 23 thousand from private donations (10 donors) and R$ 6 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 482 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 97 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 82 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 35 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 526 thousand in 2018 and R$ 359 thousand in 2014.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
180,690 votes in 2022 (elected) · 6 elections
The votes of Carlos Cezar da Silva in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2022: R$ 534 thousand in income · R$ 482 thousand em gastos
Carlos Cezar reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: city councillor in Sorocaba (SP) in 2008, and state deputy for São Paulo in 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 534 thousand in income: R$ 505 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 132 from the Party Fund, R$ 23 thousand from private donations (10 donors) and R$ 6 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 482 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 97 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 82 thousand). In 2018, R$ 526 thousand in spending; in 2014, R$ 359 thousand in committed spending.
Income in 2022R$ 534 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 482 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 526 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2008 to 2022
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 64% · companies 17% · own funds 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 59 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 6 thousand10.3%
Property rentalR$ 2 thousand4.1%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 2 thousand3.8%
Reimbursement of expenses made by votersR$ 2 thousand3.2%
9 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 46 thousand78.5%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 83.6 million directed · 97% paid · 200 amendments in 86 municipalities
Legislative Assembly of São Paulo. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · collected in Oct 20263 · approximate state figures4
In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, Carlos Cezar directed R$ 83.6 million in 200 state amendments to the 2023 to 2025 budgets, to 86 municipalities. As of the data collection of Oct 2026 at the source, 97% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Health (86%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Carapicuíba, Osasco and Itapevi. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 73.3 million in 160 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 10.2 million in 40 amendments.2
SponsoredR$ 83.6 million2023 to 2025 budgets
PaidR$ 81.1 million97% of the amount directed
Amendments200state
Municipalities86different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
Budget
Sponsored
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2025
R$ 32 million
R$ 30.2 million
94%
79
52
2024
R$ 30.3 million
R$ 29.8 million
98%
74
51
2023
R$ 11 million
R$ 11 million
100%
7
4
Legislative term 2023 a 2026
R$ 73.3 million
R$ 71 million
97%
160
80
Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1HealthR$ 63 million85.9%
2SgriR$ 6.7 million9.1%
3Desenv. SocialR$ 750 thousand1.0%
Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1CarapicuíbaR$ 14.1 million19.2%
2OsascoR$ 10.5 million14.3%
3ItapeviR$ 9 million12.3%
Source: legislative amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government, organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). ↩
4
Candidacies
6 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2022
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
State Deputy · 2022ELECTED180,690GSP · 52 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PL · no. 22112 · see full resultcampaign finance reportLegislative Assembly
State Deputy · 2018ELECTED115,566GSP · 48 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PSB · no. 40112 · see full result
City Councillor · 2008ELECTED · REMAINDER3,818LSorocaba, São Paulo · 38 years · Higher education, incomplete · Vereador · PTB · no. 14644 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.