Search

Dr Sinval Malheiros

Photo of Sinval Malheiros Pinto Junior
Dr Sinval Malheiros
Sinval Malheiros Pinto Junior (legal name)
10 elections between 1998 and 2024 · latest party MDB
73 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Médico

Dr Sinval Malheiros (Sinval Malheiros Pinto Júnior) ran in 10 elections between 1998 and 2024, for city councillor, federal deputy and deputy mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: city councillor of Catanduva in 2024; federal deputy in 2014; deputy mayor of Catanduva in 2004. The highest vote was in 2006, for federal deputy for SP: 72,288 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.7 million committed in 42 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 42 municipalities; 95% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for city councillor in Catanduva/SP, reported R$ 38 thousand in income: R$ 268 de outras campanhas and R$ 38 thousand from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 36 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 19 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 6 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 4 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 267 thousand in 2022 (41% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 905 thousand in 2018.

City Councillor · 2024
2,074
votes · Catanduva, São Paulo
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

2,074 votes in 2024 (elected) · 10 elections

The votes of Sinval Malheiros Pinto Junior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorFederal Dep.City Councillorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 38 thousand in income · R$ 36 thousand em gastos

Dr Sinval Malheiros reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and city councillor in Catanduva (SP) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 38 thousand in income: R$ 268 de outras campanhas and R$ 38 thousand from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 36 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 19 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 6 thousand). In 2022, 41% of the R$ 267 thousand in committed spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2018, R$ 905 thousand in spending.

Income in 2024R$ 38 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 36 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 267 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024City councillor, Catanduva (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 38 thousand
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 99%
Spending contracted
R$ 36 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 19 thousand52.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 6 thousand17.3%
  • Content boostingR$ 4 thousand11.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2 thousand6.6%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 4 thousand12.2%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 336 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · Party Fund less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 267 thousand
paid: R$ 266 thousand (99%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 109 thousand40.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 56 thousand21.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 21 thousand7.9%
  • Property rentalR$ 20 thousand7.5%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 61 thousand22.9%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 905 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 77% · individuals 18% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 905 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 274 thousand30.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 206 thousand22.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 63 thousand6.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 48 thousand5.3%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 127 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 314 thousand34.7%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 399 thousand
23 individual donors
party and other campaigns 24% · individuals 8% · companies 66% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 399 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 161 thousand40.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 67 thousand16.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 49 thousand12.4%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 33 thousand8.4%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 20 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 88 thousand22.1%
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 342 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns less than 1% · companies 99% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 342 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 102 thousand29.9%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 82 thousand24.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 62 thousand18.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 10 thousand3.1%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 85 thousand25.0%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 138 thousand
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 16% · companies 43% · own funds 37%
Spending contracted
R$ 140 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 24 thousand17.3%
  • StaffR$ 14 thousand9.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 11 thousand8.0%
  • TelephoneR$ 9 thousand6.7%
  • 16 other categoriesR$ 81 thousand58.1%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.7 million committed · 95% paid · 42 amendments in 42 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Dr Sinval Malheiros had R$ 55.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 42 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 42 municipalities. R$ 52.7 million (95%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (71%). The cities that received the most were Catanduva, Mirassol and Marília.2

CommittedR$ 55.7 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 52.7 million95% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments42individual
Municipalities42different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.4 millionR$ 15.3 million99%165
2018R$ 12.7 millionR$ 12.6 million99%88
2017R$ 12.3 millionR$ 9.9 million80%89
2016R$ 13.2 millionR$ 13.1 million99%1028
TotalR$ 53.6 millionR$ 50.9 million95%4242

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 39.4 million70.7%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 9 million16.2%
  3. 3Ciência e TecnologiaR$ 4 million7.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1CatanduvaR$ 5.3 million9.4%
  2. 2MirassolR$ 4 million7.2%
  3. 3MaríliaR$ 3.6 million6.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2014 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.