Search

Professor Pedro Uczai

Photo of Pedro Francisco Uczai
Professor Pedro Uczai
Pedro Francisco Uczai (legal name)
12 elections between 1994 and 2026 · PT
63 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Professor de Ensino Superior
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Santa Catarina · 2026 elections · PT · no. 1350
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Professor Pedro Uczai (PT) was elected federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2026, with 164,389 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Professor Pedro Uczai (Pedro Francisco Uczai) ran in 12 elections between 1994 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor, deputy mayor and state deputy. He was elected 8 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018, 2014 and 2010; state deputy in 2006 and 1998; deputy mayor of Chapecó in 2000. The highest vote was in 2022, for federal deputy for SC: 173,531 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 246.4 million committed in 212 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 284 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SC, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 9 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 84 thousand from private donations (18 donors) and R$ 127 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 966 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 413 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 273 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.1 million in 2024 (43% on production of radio, television or video programs) and R$ 1.7 million in 2022.

Federal Deputy · 2026
164,389
votes · SC
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

164,389 votes in 2026 (elected) · 12 elections

The votes of Pedro Francisco Uczai in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.ticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.1 million in income · R$ 2 million em gastos contratados

Professor Pedro Uczai reported income and spending to the TSE in 8 campaigns: state deputy for Santa Catarina in 2006, federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Chapecó (SC) in 2012 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 9 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 84 thousand from private donations (18 donors) and R$ 127 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 966 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 413 thousand); R$ 2 million has already been paid. In 2024, 43% of the R$ 1.1 million in spending went to production of radio, television or video programs; in 2022, 47% of the R$ 1.7 million in spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.1 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns8from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2026partialFederal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
18 individual donors
FEFC 89% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 4% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
paid so far: R$ 2 million (100%)
  • StaffR$ 966 thousand48.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 413 thousand20.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 273 thousand13.8%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 141 thousand7.1%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 186 thousand9.4%
2024Mayor, Chapecó (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
23 individual donors
FEFC 97% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 465 thousand43.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 149 thousand13.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 74 thousand6.9%
  • StaffR$ 63 thousand5.8%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 200 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 320 thousand29.9%
2022Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.8 million
47 individual donors
FEFC 95% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 5% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 801 thousand46.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 502 thousand29.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 145 thousand8.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 42 thousand2.4%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 38 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 16 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 230 thousand13.4%
See the 5 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
34 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 75% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 8% · own funds 16%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 419 thousand38.2%
  • StaffR$ 397 thousand36.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 49 thousand4.5%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 49 thousand4.5%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 60 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 183 thousand16.7%
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 840 thousand
146 individual donors
party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 37% · companies 12% · own funds 49%
Spending contracted
R$ 840 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 565 thousand67.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 81 thousand9.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 45 thousand5.3%
  • StaffR$ 43 thousand5.2%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 105 thousand12.5%
2012Mayor, Chapecó (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 735 thousand
44 individual donors
party and other campaigns 55% · individuals 14% · companies 3% · own funds 28%
Spending contracted
R$ 654 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 376 thousand57.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 109 thousand16.6%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 61 thousand9.4%
  • Property rentalR$ 23 thousand3.5%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 86 thousand13.1%
2010Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 454 thousand
39 individual donors
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 25% · companies 43% · own funds 4% · other 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 454 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 164 thousand36.2%
  • StaffR$ 60 thousand13.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 24 thousand5.4%
  • Publicidade por telemarketingR$ 18 thousand4.0%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 8 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 187 thousand41.2%
2006State deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 211 thousand
19 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 13% · companies 76% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 211 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 46 thousand21.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 43 thousand20.4%
  • StaffR$ 32 thousand15.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 11 thousand5.4%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 79 thousand37.2%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 246.4 million committed · 94% paid · 212 amendments in 284 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Professor Pedro Uczai had R$ 246.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 212 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 284 municipalities. R$ 230.9 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Florianópolis, Chapecó and Rio de Janeiro. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 108.8 million in 70 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 81.7 million in 83 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 55.9 million in 59 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 246.4 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 230.9 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments212individual
Municipalities284different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 34.1 millionR$ 25.8 million76%2137
2025R$ 36.9 millionR$ 33 million89%25106
2024R$ 37.3 millionR$ 36.7 million98%2336
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 108.4 millionR$ 95.5 million88%69145

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 56 million51.4%
  2. 2Direitos da CidadaniaR$ 12.4 million11.4%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 11.2 million10.3%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1FlorianópolisR$ 23.2 million21.3%
  2. 2ChapecóR$ 15.2 million14.0%
  3. 3Rio de JaneiroR$ 7.4 million6.8%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

12 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.