Search

Artur Orsi

Photo of Artur Casseb Orsi
Artur Orsi
Artur Casseb Orsi (legal name)
7 elections between 2004 and 2022 · latest party PSD
53 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Servidor Público Municipal
social media reported to the TSE

Artur Orsi (Artur Casseb Orsi) ran in 7 elections between 2004 and 2022, for state deputy, mayor and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: city councillor of Campinas in 2012, 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2020, for mayor in Campinas/SP: 79,076 votes. In the 2022 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 676 thousand in income: R$ 510 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 52 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 14 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 654 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 274 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 134 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 120 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 531 thousand in 2020 and R$ 649 thousand in 2016.

3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

26,488 votes in 2022 · 7 elections

The votes of Artur Casseb Orsi in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 676 thousand in income · R$ 654 thousand em gastos

Artur Orsi reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Campinas (SP) in 2008 and 2012, state deputy for São Paulo in 2010 and 2022, and mayor in Campinas (SP) in 2016 and 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 676 thousand in income: R$ 510 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 52 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 14 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 654 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 274 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 134 thousand). In 2020, R$ 531 thousand in spending; in 2016, 68% of the R$ 649 thousand in committed spending went to production of radio, television or video programs.

Income in 2022R$ 676 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 654 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 531 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2022State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 676 thousand
5 individual donors
FEFC 76% · party and other campaigns 15% · individuals 8% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 654 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 274 thousand42.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 134 thousand20.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 120 thousand18.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 46 thousand7.1%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 79 thousand12.1%
2020Mayor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 542 thousand
16 individual donors
FEFC 63% · individuals 37%
Spending contracted
R$ 531 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 128 thousand24.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 120 thousand22.6%
  • StaffR$ 73 thousand13.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 55 thousand10.4%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 84 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 155 thousand29.1%
2016Mayor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 649 thousand
44 individual donors
Party Fund 29% · individuals 17% · own funds 54%
Spending contracted
R$ 649 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 444 thousand68.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 93 thousand14.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 35 thousand5.4%
  • Mail and postageR$ 25 thousand3.8%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 52 thousand8.0%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2012City councillor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 124 thousand
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns 17% · individuals 17% · companies 52% · own funds 14%
Spending contracted
R$ 96 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 40 thousand41.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 22 thousand22.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 13 thousand13.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 7 thousand6.8%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 14 thousand14.8%
2010State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 200 thousand
21 individual donors
party and other campaigns 38% · individuals 26% · companies 29% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 200 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 54 thousand26.9%
  • StaffR$ 27 thousand13.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 14 thousand7.0%
  • Property rentalR$ 11 thousand5.4%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 94 thousand47.1%
2008City councillor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 113 thousand
6 individual donors
party and other campaigns 11% · individuals 11% · companies 26% · own funds 42% · other 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 113 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Despesas postaisR$ 36 thousand32.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 11 thousand10.1%
  • StaffR$ 11 thousand9.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 9 thousand8.0%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 124 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 45 thousand40.4%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2008 and 2012

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.