Search

Elmano de Freitas

Photo of Elmano de Freitas da Costa
Elmano de Freitas
Elmano de Freitas da Costa (legal name)
8 elections between 1996 and 2026 · PT
56 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Governador
Candidate for Governor · Ceará · 2026 elections · PT · no. 13
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Elmano de Freitas (PT) was elected governor of Ceará in 2026, with 2,875,573 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Elmano de Freitas (Elmano de Freitas da Costa) ran in 8 elections between 1996 and 2026, for governor, mayor, state deputy, deputy mayor and city councillor. He was elected 4 times: governor in 2026 and 2022; state deputy in 2018 and 2014. The highest vote was in 2026, for governor for CE: 2,875,573 votes. In the 2026 campaign for governor for CE, reported R$ 13.2 million in income: R$ 1.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 514 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 11.5 million from private donations (21 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 8.5 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 3.9 million), third-party services (R$ 1.8 million) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 730 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 11.7 million in 2022 and R$ 816 thousand in 2020.

Governor · 2026
2,875,573
votes · CE
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

2,875,573 votes in 2026 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Elmano de Freitas da Costa in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorMayorState Dep.Governorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 13.2 million in income · R$ 8.5 million em gastos contratados

Elmano de Freitas reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2012, state deputy for Ceará in 2014 and 2018, mayor in Caucaia (CE) in 2020, and governor for Ceará in 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 13.2 million in income: R$ 1.2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 514 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 11.5 million from private donations (21 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 8.5 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 3.9 million) and third-party services (R$ 1.8 million); R$ 5 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 11.7 million in committed spending; in 2020, R$ 816 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 13.2 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 8.5 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 5 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 11.7 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns6from 2012 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialGovernor, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 13.2 million
21 individual donors
FEFC 9% · party 4% · individuals 87%
Spending contracted
R$ 8.5 million
paid so far: R$ 5 million (59%)
  • Content boostingR$ 3.9 million46.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.8 million21.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 730 thousand8.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 487 thousand5.8%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 1.5 million18.1%
2022Governor, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 11.7 million
27 individual donors
FEFC 55% · individuals 45%
Spending contracted
R$ 11.7 million
paid: R$ 11.7 million (99%)
  • Content boostingR$ 3 million25.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.9 million15.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.7 million14.7%
  • StaffR$ 1.6 million14.0%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 3.5 million29.6%
2020Mayor, Caucaia (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 858 thousand
44 individual donors
FEFC 56% · individuals 42% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 816 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 227 thousand27.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 198 thousand24.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 72 thousand8.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 28 thousand3.4%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 200 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 290 thousand35.6%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2018State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 233 thousand
76 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 7% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 90% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 229 thousand
paid: R$ 227 thousand (99%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 104 thousand45.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 54 thousand23.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 32 thousand14.1%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 8 thousand3.4%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 31 thousand13.4%
2014State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 689 thousand
89 individual donors
party and other campaigns 55% · individuals 23% · companies 22%
Spending contracted
R$ 689 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 430 thousand62.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 95 thousand13.7%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 34 thousand5.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 33 thousand4.8%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 96 thousand14.0%
2012Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 9.1 million
215 individual donors
party 76% · individuals 11% · companies 13% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 11.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 4.4 million38.0%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 2.1 million18.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.3 million11.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.1 million9.3%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 2.7 million22.9%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.