Search

Luiz Lauro Filho

Photo of Luiz Lauro Ferreira Filho
Luiz Lauro Filho
Luiz Lauro Ferreira Filho (legal name)
5 elections between 2004 and 2018 · latest party PSB
40 years old in 2018 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Luiz Lauro Filho (Luiz Lauro Ferreira Filho) ran in 5 elections between 2004 and 2018, for federal deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 2 times: federal deputy in 2014; city councillor of Campinas in 2012. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 105,247 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 53.2 million committed in 22 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 44 municipalities; 97% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 1.7 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 40 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 266 thousand from private donations (9 donors) and R$ 58 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.7 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 475 thousand), staff (R$ 465 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 55 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3 million in 2014 and R$ 142 thousand in 2012.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

75,535 votes in 2018 · 5 elections

The votes of Luiz Lauro Ferreira Filho in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 1.7 million in income · R$ 1.7 million em gastos

Luiz Lauro Filho reported income and spending to the TSE in 3 campaigns: city councillor in Campinas (SP) in 2012, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 1.7 million in income: R$ 1.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 40 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 266 thousand from private donations (9 donors) and R$ 58 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.7 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 475 thousand) and staff (R$ 465 thousand). In 2014, R$ 3 million in committed spending; in 2012, R$ 142 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2018R$ 1.7 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 1.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 3 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns32012, 2014 and 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
9 individual donors
FEFC 78% · Party Fund 2% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 16% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 475 thousand28.6%
  • StaffR$ 465 thousand27.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 55 thousand3.3%
  • Mail and postageR$ 55 thousand3.3%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 16 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 408 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 614 thousand36.9%
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
17 individual donors
party and other campaigns 26% · individuals 15% · companies 59% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 1 million34.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 721 thousand24.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 528 thousand17.7%
  • FoodR$ 146 thousand4.9%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 109 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 551 thousand18.4%
2012City councillor, Campinas (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 275 thousand
26 individual donors
party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 55% · companies 29% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 142 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 30 thousand21.2%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 20 thousand13.9%
  • FoodR$ 20 thousand13.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 19 thousand13.1%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 54 thousand37.9%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 53.2 million committed · 97% paid · 22 amendments in 44 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Luiz Lauro Filho had R$ 53.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 22 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 44 municipalities. R$ 51.4 million (97%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (67%). The cities that received the most were Campinas, São Pedro and Poá.2

CommittedR$ 53.2 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 51.4 million97% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments22individual
Municipalities44different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 13.2 millionR$ 13 million98%52
2018R$ 14.4 millionR$ 13.8 million95%510
2017R$ 12.5 millionR$ 12 million96%720
2016R$ 13.1 millionR$ 12.6 million97%522
TotalR$ 53.2 millionR$ 51.4 million97%2244

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 35.7 million67.0%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 16.4 million30.8%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 650 thousand1.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1CampinasR$ 4.7 million8.9%
  2. 2São PedroR$ 2.9 million5.4%
  3. 3PoáR$ 2.9 million5.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2012 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.