Maurao de Carvalho (Mauro de Carvalho) ran in 6 elections between 1998 and 2018, for governor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: state deputy in 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002 and 1998. The highest vote was in 2018, for governor for RO: 173,690 votes. In the 2018 campaign for governor for RO, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.4 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 50 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 718 thousand from private donations (221 donors) and R$ 896 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 4.4 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.3 million), advertising with stickers (R$ 824 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 687 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 381 thousand in 2014 and R$ 128 thousand in 2010.
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
173,690 votes in 2018 · 6 elections
The votes of Mauro de Carvalho in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2018: R$ 3.1 million in income · R$ 4.4 million em gastos contratados
Maurao de Carvalho reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: state deputy for Rondônia in 2006, 2010 and 2014, and governor for Rondônia in 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.4 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 50 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 718 thousand from private donations (221 donors) and R$ 896 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 4.4 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.3 million) and advertising with stickers (R$ 824 thousand). In 2014, R$ 381 thousand in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 128 thousand in committed spending.
Income in 2018R$ 3.1 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 4.4 millioncontracted
Spending in 2014R$ 381 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42006, 2010, 2014 and 2018
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 27 thousand33.0%
Printed materialsR$ 10 thousand12.5%
Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 8 thousand9.6%
Advertising with sound carsR$ 6 thousand7.9%
6 other categoriesR$ 31 thousand37.0%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
State Deputy · 1998ELECTED5,078GRO · 33 years · Secondary education, incomplete · Proprietário de Estabelecimento Comercial · PSDB · no. 45190 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.