Search

Silvio Mendes

Photo of Silvio Mendes de Oliveira Filho
Silvio Mendes
Silvio Mendes de Oliveira Filho (legal name)
6 elections between 2004 and 2024 · latest party UNIÃO
75 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Médico
social media reported to the TSE

Silvio Mendes (Silvio Mendes de Oliveira Filho) ran in 6 elections between 2004 and 2024, for mayor, governor and vice governor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: mayor of Teresina in 2024, 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2022, for governor for PI: 811,806 votes. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Teresina/PI, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 2.9 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 6 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 5 thousand from private donations and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.9 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 2 million), advertising with printed materials (R$ 326 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 210 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 6.9 million in 2022 and R$ 3.7 million in 2010.

Mayor · 2024
239,848
votes · Teresina, Piauí
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

239,848 votes in 2024 (elected) · 6 elections

The votes of Silvio Mendes de Oliveira Filho in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorGovernorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 3 million in income · R$ 2.9 million em gastos

Silvio Mendes reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: mayor in Teresina (PI) in 2008 and 2024, and governor for Piauí in 2010 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 2.9 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 6 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 5 thousand from private donations and R$ 10 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.9 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 2 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 326 thousand). In 2022, R$ 6.9 million in spending; in 2010, R$ 3.7 million in committed spending.

Income in 2024R$ 3 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 2.9 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 6.9 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42008, 2010, 2022 and 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2024Mayor, Teresina (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.9 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2 million67.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 326 thousand11.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 210 thousand7.1%
  • Legal servicesR$ 170 thousand5.8%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 256 thousand8.7%
2022Governor, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 7.3 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 95% · Party Fund 3% · individuals 2% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.9 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.7 million25.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.4 million20.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 750 thousand10.9%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 570 thousand8.3%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 73 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 2.4 million35.4%
2010Governor, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.8 million
166 individual donors
party and other campaigns 20% · individuals 8% · companies 71% · own funds less than 1% · other 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.4 million36.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 484 thousand12.9%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 432 thousand11.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 235 thousand6.3%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 24 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 103 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.2 million32.8%
See the previous campaign
2008Mayor, Teresina (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 811 thousand
247 individual donors
party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 47% · companies 43% · own funds 2% · other 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 811 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 306 thousand37.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 164 thousand20.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 70 thousand8.6%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 25 thousand3.1%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 11 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 245 thousand30.2%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2008 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.