Search

Confucio Moura

Photo of Confucio Aires Moura
Confucio Moura
Confucio Aires Moura (legal name)
8 elections between 1994 and 2018 · latest party MDB
70 years old in 2018 · Male · Higher education, complete
Médico
social media reported to the TSE

Confucio Moura (Confúcio Aires Moura) ran in 8 elections between 1994 and 2018, for senator, governor, mayor and federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 8 times: senator in 2018; governor in 2014 and 2010; mayor of Ariquemes in 2008 and 2004; federal deputy in 2002, 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2010, for governor for RO: 422,707 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 290.2 million committed in 58 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 104 municipalities; 90% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for senator for RO, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 135 thousand from private donations (61 donors) and R$ 845 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 765 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 383 thousand) and fuel and lubricants (R$ 216 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 16.8 million in 2014 and R$ 9.8 million in 2010.

Senator · 2018
230,361
votes · RO
ELECTED
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

230,361 votes in 2018 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Confucio Aires Moura in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.MayorGovernorSenator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 2.5 million in income · R$ 2.3 million em gastos

Confucio Moura reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: mayor in Ariquemes (RO) in 2008, governor for Rondônia in 2010 and 2014, and senator for Rondônia in 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 135 thousand from private donations (61 donors) and R$ 845 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 765 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 383 thousand). In 2014, R$ 16.8 million in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 9.8 million in committed spending.

Income in 2018R$ 2.5 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 2.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 16.8 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42008, 2010, 2014 and 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Senator, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
61 individual donors
FEFC 61% · individuals 5% · own funds 34%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 765 thousand32.6%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 383 thousand16.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 216 thousand9.2%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 167 thousand7.1%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 230 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 814 thousand34.7%
2014Governor, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 13.5 million
863 individual donors
party and other campaigns 40% · individuals 33% · companies 20% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 16.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 5.9 million35.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 3 million17.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 2.9 million17.2%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 1.3 million7.5%
  • 19 other categoriesR$ 3.7 million22.3%
2010Governor, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 9.1 million
44 individual donors
party and other campaigns 22% · individuals 12% · companies 58% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 9.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.6 million26.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.7 million17.1%
  • StaffR$ 1.2 million12.3%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 611 thousand6.3%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 3.7 million37.8%
See the previous campaign
2008Mayor, Ariquemes (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 387 thousand
20 individual donors
party 3% · individuals 43% · companies 32% · own funds 22%
Spending contracted
R$ 387 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 74 thousand19.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 74 thousand19.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 61 thousand15.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 59 thousand15.2%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 12 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 119 thousand30.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 290.2 million committed · 90% paid · 58 amendments in 104 municipalities

Federal Senate. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Federal Senate, Confucio Moura had R$ 290.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 58 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 104 municipalities. R$ 259.8 million (90%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Porto Velho, Ji-Paraná and Pimenta Bueno. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 200.3 million in 23 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 89.9 million in 35 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 290.2 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 259.8 million90% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments58individual
Municipalities104different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 64.6 millionR$ 48.5 million75%737
2025R$ 67.3 millionR$ 63.8 million95%744
2024R$ 68.4 millionR$ 61.7 million90%917
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 200.3 millionR$ 174 million87%2359

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 100.2 million50.0%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 85.7 million42.8%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 10.2 million5.1%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Porto VelhoR$ 19.1 million9.5%
  2. 2Ji-ParanáR$ 15.2 million7.6%
  3. 3Pimenta BuenoR$ 9.2 million4.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.