Search

Flaviano Melo

Photo of Flaviano Flavio Baptista de Melo
Flaviano Melo
Flaviano Flavio Baptista de Melo (legal name)
11 elections between 1986 and 2022 · latest party MDB
73 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Flaviano Melo (Flaviano Flávio Baptista de Melo) ran in 11 elections between 1986 and 2022, for federal deputy, governor, mayor and senator, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 7 times: federal deputy in 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006; mayor of Rio Branco in 2000; senator in 1990; governor in 1986. The highest vote was in 2002, for governor for AC: 87,602 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 137.5 million committed in 72 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 29 municipalities; 86% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for AC, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 2.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 829 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 523 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 275 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.6 million in 2018 and R$ 657 thousand in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

7,406 votes in 2022 · 11 elections

The votes of Flaviano Flavio Baptista de Melo in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

GovernorSenatorMayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 2.6 million in income · R$ 2.5 million em gastos

Flaviano Melo reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Acre in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 2.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 829 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 523 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1.6 million in spending; in 2014, R$ 657 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 2.6 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 2.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022Federal deputy, AcreSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.6 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · Party Fund less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 829 thousand33.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 523 thousand20.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 275 thousand10.9%
  • FoodR$ 135 thousand5.4%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 96 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 290 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 752 thousand29.9%
2018Federal deputy, AcreSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
42 individual donors
FEFC 95% · individuals 5% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 372 thousand23.5%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 317 thousand20.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 259 thousand16.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 148 thousand9.4%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 119 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 103 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 484 thousand30.6%
2014Federal deputy, AcreSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 661 thousand
no donations from individuals
Party Fund 3% · party and other campaigns 87% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 657 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 153 thousand23.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 95 thousand14.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 85 thousand12.9%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 40 thousand6.1%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 76 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 83 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 285 thousand43.4%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, AcreSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 343 thousand
4 individual donors
Party Fund 58% · party 17% · individuals 2% · companies 19% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 342 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 33 thousand9.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 32 thousand9.3%
  • Bens permanentesR$ 26 thousand7.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 26 thousand7.5%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 176 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 226 thousand66.0%
2006Federal deputy, AcreSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 79 thousand
9 individual donors
party 3% · individuals 28% · companies 21% · own funds 48%
Spending contracted
R$ 77 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 37 thousand47.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 14 thousand18.0%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 9 thousand12.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 4 thousand5.2%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 13 thousand17.3%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 137.5 million committed · 86% paid · 72 amendments in 29 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Flaviano Melo had R$ 137.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 72 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 29 municipalities. R$ 118.2 million (86%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Sena Madureira, Santa Rosa do Purus and Manoel Urbano. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.7 million in 32 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.8 million in 40 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 137.5 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 118.2 million86% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments72individual
Municipalities29different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32 millionR$ 18.3 million57%32
2022R$ 18.3 millionR$ 18.3 million99%815
2021R$ 16.2 millionR$ 15.7 million97%1012
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 14.8 million93%913
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 82.4 millionR$ 67 million81%3022

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 41.6 million50.3%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 23.7 million28.7%
  3. 3Defesa NacionalR$ 9.5 million11.5%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1Sena MadureiraR$ 12.6 million15.3%
  2. 2Santa Rosa do PurusR$ 7.4 million9.0%
  3. 3Manoel UrbanoR$ 2.6 million3.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.