Search

Ivan Valente

Photo of Ivan Valente
Ivan Valente
10 elections between 1994 and 2022 · latest party PSOL
76 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Ivan Valente ran in 10 elections between 1994 and 2022, for federal deputy, deputy mayor and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for SP: 189,014 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 216.4 million committed in 200 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 183 municipalities; 80% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 138 thousand from private donations (17 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign) and R$ 60 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 643 thousand), content boosting (R$ 259 thousand) and creation and inclusion of web pages (R$ 229 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 574 thousand in 2018 (62% on advertising with printed materials) and R$ 297 thousand in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

44,424 votes in 2022 · 10 elections

The votes of Ivan Valente in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 2 million in income · R$ 2 million em gastos

Ivan Valente reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in São Paulo (SP) in 2008. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 138 thousand from private donations (17 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign) and R$ 60 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 643 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 259 thousand). In 2018, 62% of the R$ 574 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials; in 2014, R$ 297 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 574 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
17 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 90% · individuals 7% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 643 thousand31.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 259 thousand12.8%
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 229 thousand11.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 218 thousand10.7%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 24 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 682 thousand33.6%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 587 thousand
56 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 52% · individuals 28% · own funds 21%
Spending contracted
R$ 574 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 355 thousand61.9%
  • Mail and postageR$ 70 thousand12.1%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 51 thousand8.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 44 thousand7.7%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 807 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 54 thousand9.4%
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 296 thousand
177 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 68% · companies less than 1% · own funds 19%
Spending contracted
R$ 297 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 55 thousand18.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 39 thousand13.1%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 35 thousand11.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 27 thousand9.0%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 23 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 141 thousand47.5%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 214 thousand
75 individual donors
party and other campaigns 8% · individuals 53% · own funds 25% · other 14%
Spending contracted
R$ 214 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 45 thousand21.2%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 44 thousand20.7%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 25 thousand11.9%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 19 thousand8.7%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 81 thousand37.6%
2008Mayor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 174 thousand
47 individual donors
party and other campaigns 12% · individuals 64% · own funds 13% · other 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 174 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 57 thousand32.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 25 thousand14.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 10 thousand5.9%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 9 thousand5.3%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 73 thousand41.8%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 174 thousand
60 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 37% · own funds 51% · other 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 174 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 51 thousand29.1%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 44 thousand25.1%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 22 thousand12.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 12 thousand7.1%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 422 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 46 thousand26.3%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 216.4 million committed · 80% paid · 200 amendments in 183 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Ivan Valente had R$ 216.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 200 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 183 municipalities. R$ 172.4 million (80%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (45%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were São Paulo, Eusébio and Sorocaba. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 91.2 million in 51 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 74.2 million in 79 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 51 million in 70 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 216.4 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 172.4 million80% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments200individual
Municipalities183different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 19.8 millionR$ 10.9 million55%1460
2025R$ 33.1 millionR$ 25.8 million78%1569
2024R$ 35.2 millionR$ 30.5 million87%2137
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 88 millionR$ 67.2 million76%50117

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 41.4 million45.4%
  2. 2EducaçãoR$ 36 million39.5%
  3. 3Direitos da CidadaniaR$ 5.8 million6.4%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1São PauloR$ 26.2 million28.7%
  2. 2EusébioR$ 4.9 million5.3%
  3. 3SorocabaR$ 3.8 million4.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.