Search

Sabino Castelo Branco

Photo of Raimundo Sabino Castelo Branco Maues
Sabino Castelo Branco
Raimundo Sabino Castelo Branco Maues (legal name)
7 elections between 2000 and 2014 · latest party PTB
50 years old in 2014 · Male · Higher education, incomplete
Deputado

Sabino Castelo Branco (Raimundo Sabino Castelo Branco Maués) ran in 7 elections between 2000 and 2014, for federal deputy, mayor, city councillor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2010 and 2006; city councillor of Manaus in 2004 and 2000. The highest vote was in 2006, for federal deputy for AM: 138,932 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 13.8 million committed in 7 individual amendments to the 2018 budget, to 7 municipalities; 79% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2014 campaign for federal deputy for AM, reported R$ 1.2 million in income: R$ 517 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 25 thousand from private donations (6 donors), R$ 582 thousand from companies and R$ 29 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 759 thousand), third-party services (R$ 113 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 108 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 510 thousand in 2012 and R$ 842 thousand in 2010.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

69,708 votes in 2014 · 7 elections

The votes of Raimundo Sabino Castelo Branco Maues in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2014: R$ 1.2 million in income · R$ 1.2 million em gastos contratados

Sabino Castelo Branco reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Amazonas in 2006, 2010 and 2014, and mayor in Manaus (AM) in 2012. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2014, reported R$ 1.2 million in income: R$ 517 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 25 thousand from private donations (6 donors), R$ 582 thousand from companies and R$ 29 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 759 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 113 thousand). In 2012, R$ 510 thousand in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 842 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2014R$ 1.2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2014R$ 1.2 millioncontracted
Spending in 2012R$ 510 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42006, 2010, 2012 and 2014

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2014Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
6 individual donors
party and other campaigns 45% · individuals 2% · companies 50% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 759 thousand63.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 113 thousand9.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 108 thousand9.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 85 thousand7.2%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 124 thousand10.4%
2012Mayor, Manaus (AM)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 420 thousand
10 individual donors
individuals 16% · companies 64% · own funds 20%
Spending contracted
R$ 510 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 200 thousand39.2%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 87 thousand17.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 64 thousand12.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 35 thousand6.9%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 488 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 124 thousand24.3%
2010Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 843 thousand
17 individual donors
party and other campaigns 17% · individuals 2% · companies 69% · own funds 12%
Spending contracted
R$ 842 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Transportation or travelR$ 221 thousand26.2%
  • StaffR$ 218 thousand25.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 140 thousand16.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 40 thousand4.7%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 500 donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 224 thousand26.6%
See the previous campaign
2006Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 105 thousand
3 individual donors
individuals 95% · companies 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 105 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 48 thousand45.7%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 46 thousand43.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 4 thousand4.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 4 thousand3.4%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 3 thousand3.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 13.8 million committed · 79% paid · 7 amendments in 7 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Sabino Castelo Branco had R$ 13.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 7 individual amendments to the 2018 budget (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 7 municipalities. R$ 11 million (79%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most were Carauari, Iranduba and Manacapuru.2

CommittedR$ 13.8 million2018 budget
PaidR$ 11 million79% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments7individual
Municipalities7different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2018R$ 13.8 millionR$ 10.9 million79%77

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 7.5 million54.5%
  2. 2Defesa NacionalR$ 4 million29.0%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 2.3 million16.6%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1CarauariR$ 2.5 million18.1%
  2. 2IrandubaR$ 2.2 million16.0%
  3. 3ManacapuruR$ 1.5 million10.9%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2006 and 2010

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.