Search

Beto Mansur

Photo of Paulo Roberto Gomes Mansur
Beto Mansur
Paulo Roberto Gomes Mansur (legal name)
8 elections between 1994 and 2018 · latest party MDB
67 years old in 2018 · Male · Higher education, complete
Engenheiro
social media reported to the TSE

Beto Mansur (Paulo Roberto Gomes Mansur) ran in 8 elections between 1994 and 2018, for federal deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010, 2006 and 1994; mayor of Santos in 2000 and 1996. The highest vote was in 2000, for mayor in Santos/SP: 139,788 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.6 million committed in 37 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 47 municipalities; 97% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 43 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 379 thousand from private donations (9 donors) and R$ 99 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on serviços próprios prestados por terceiros (R$ 1.6 million), advertising with printed materials (R$ 258 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 155 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.9 million in 2014 (78% on third-party services) and R$ 644 thousand in 2012.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

27,613 votes in 2018 · 8 elections

The votes of Paulo Roberto Gomes Mansur in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 2 million in income · R$ 2 million em gastos

Beto Mansur reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018, and mayor in Santos (SP) in 2012. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 43 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 379 thousand from private donations (9 donors) and R$ 99 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on serviços próprios prestados por terceiros (R$ 1.6 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 258 thousand). In 2014, 78% of the R$ 1.9 million in committed spending went to third-party services; in 2012, 43% of the R$ 644 thousand in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Income in 2018R$ 2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 1.9 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
9 individual donors
FEFC 74% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 19% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 1.6 million76.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 258 thousand12.8%
  • Content boostingR$ 155 thousand7.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 19 thousand1.0%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 35 thousand1.7%
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.9 million
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 50% · individuals 3% · companies 39% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.9 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.5 million78.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 136 thousand7.2%
  • Mail and postageR$ 123 thousand6.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 40 thousand2.1%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 13 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 116 thousand6.1%
2012Mayor, Santos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
donations from individuals
Party Fund 13% · party 60% · individuals 4% · companies 11% · own funds 12%
Spending contracted
R$ 644 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 279 thousand43.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 153 thousand23.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 96 thousand14.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 37 thousand5.7%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 79 thousand12.3%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
7 individual donors
Party Fund 3% · party and other campaigns 10% · individuals 4% · companies 57% · own funds 27%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 569 thousand36.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 175 thousand11.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 150 thousand9.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 142 thousand9.1%
  • 18 other categoriesR$ 528 thousand33.8%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 784 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 8% · individuals less than 1% · companies 80% · own funds 12%
Spending contracted
R$ 784 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 129 thousand16.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 115 thousand14.7%
  • TelephoneR$ 110 thousand14.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 107 thousand13.6%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 322 thousand41.1%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.6 million committed · 97% paid · 37 amendments in 47 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Beto Mansur had R$ 55.6 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 37 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 47 municipalities. R$ 53.9 million (97%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (63%). The cities that received the most were Praia Grande, Cândido Mota and Torre de Pedra.2

CommittedR$ 55.6 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 53.9 million97% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments37individual
Municipalities47different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.3 millionR$ 15.2 million99%233
2018R$ 14.4 millionR$ 12.5 million87%821
2017R$ 12.5 millionR$ 12.5 million100%323
2016R$ 13.4 millionR$ 13.2 million99%315
TotalR$ 55.5 millionR$ 53.4 million96%3747

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 35.2 million63.3%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 18.9 million34.0%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 750 thousand1.3%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Praia GrandeR$ 4 million7.2%
  2. 2Cândido MotaR$ 996 thousand1.8%
  3. 3Torre de PedraR$ 816 thousand1.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.