Search

Carlos Souza

Photo of Carlos Alberto Cavalcante de Souza
Carlos Souza
Carlos Alberto Cavalcante de Souza (legal name)
6 elections between 2000 and 2014 · latest party PSD
62 years old in 2014 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado

Carlos Souza (Carlos Alberto Cavalcante de Souza) ran in 6 elections between 2000 and 2014, for federal deputy, deputy mayor and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2010, 2006 and 2002; city councillor of Manaus in 2000. The highest vote was in 2006, for federal deputy for AM: 147,212 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 14.4 million committed in 21 individual amendments to the 2018 budget, to 7 municipalities; 87% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2014 campaign for federal deputy for AM, reported R$ 1.1 million in income: R$ 541 thousand from private donations (14 donors), R$ 525 thousand from companies and R$ 13 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 343 thousand), transportation or travel (R$ 143 thousand) and publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixas (R$ 139 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 315 thousand in 2010 and R$ 243 thousand in 2006.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

53,020 votes in 2014 · 6 elections

The votes of Carlos Alberto Cavalcante de Souza in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2014: R$ 1.1 million in income · R$ 1.1 million em gastos contratados

Carlos Souza reported income and spending to the TSE in 3 campaigns: federal deputy for Amazonas in 2006, 2010 and 2014. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2014, reported R$ 1.1 million in income: R$ 541 thousand from private donations (14 donors), R$ 525 thousand from companies and R$ 13 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 343 thousand) and transportation or travel (R$ 143 thousand). In 2010, R$ 315 thousand in committed spending; in 2006, R$ 243 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2014R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2014R$ 1.1 millioncontracted
Spending in 2010R$ 315 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns32006, 2010 and 2014

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2014Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
14 individual donors
individuals 50% · companies 49% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 343 thousand31.7%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 143 thousand13.2%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 139 thousand12.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 133 thousand12.3%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 322 thousand29.8%
2010Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 315 thousand
16 individual donors
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 40% · companies 55% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 315 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 90 thousand28.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 85 thousand27.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 35 thousand11.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 35 thousand10.9%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 71 thousand22.5%
2006Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 244 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 99%
Spending contracted
R$ 243 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 64 thousand26.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 58 thousand24.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 42 thousand17.4%
  • FoodR$ 18 thousand7.3%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 60 thousand24.8%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 14.4 million committed · 87% paid · 21 amendments in 7 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Carlos Souza had R$ 14.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 21 individual amendments to the 2018 budget (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 7 municipalities. R$ 12.6 million (87%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (49%). The cities that received the most were Manacapuru, Coari and Borba.2

CommittedR$ 14.4 million2018 budget
PaidR$ 12.6 million87% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments21individual
Municipalities7different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2018R$ 14.4 millionR$ 12.6 million87%217

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 7.1 million49.4%
  2. 2Defesa NacionalR$ 6.9 million47.8%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 400 thousand2.8%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1ManacapuruR$ 1.4 million9.7%
  2. 2CoariR$ 1.2 million8.3%
  3. 3BorbaR$ 1 million7.0%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2002, 2006 and 2010

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.