Vanessa (Vanessa Grazziotin) ran in 11 elections between 1986 and 2022, for federal deputy, senator, mayor, city councillor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). She was elected 5 times: senator in 2010; federal deputy in 2006, 2002 and 1998; city councillor of Manaus in 1996. The highest vote was in 2010, for senator for AM: 672,920 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 43.3 million committed in 53 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 83 municipalities; 88% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for AM, reported R$ 3.2 million in income: R$ 3.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 31 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 38 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.9 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.2 million), candidacy promotion events (R$ 397 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 365 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2 million in 2018 and R$ 6.6 million in 2012.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
36,816 votes in 2022 · 11 elections
The votes of Vanessa Grazziotin in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2022: R$ 3.2 million in income · R$ 2.9 million em gastos
Vanessa reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Amazonas in 2006 and 2022, senator for Amazonas in 2010 and 2018, and mayor in Manaus (AM) in 2012. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 3.2 million in income: R$ 3.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 31 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 38 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.9 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.2 million) and candidacy promotion events (R$ 397 thousand). In 2018, R$ 2 million in spending; in 2012, R$ 6.6 million in committed spending.
Income in 2022R$ 3.2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 2.9 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns 37% · individuals 1% · companies 61%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 1.9 million28.5%
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.4 million21.1%
Printed materialsR$ 841 thousand12.7%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 634 thousand9.6%
13 other categoriesincludes R$ 120 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 90 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.9 million28.1%
party and other campaigns 37% · individuals 4% · companies 59%
Spending contracted
R$ 335 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 7950.2%
3 other categoriesincludes R$ 205 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 334 thousand99.8%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 43.3 million committed · 88% paid · 53 amendments in 83 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Vanessa had R$ 43.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 53 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 83 municipalities. R$ 38.3 million (88%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most were Manaus, Parintins and Japurá.2
CommittedR$ 43.3 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 38.3 million88% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments53individual
Municipalities83different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2019
R$ 10.5 million
R$ 9.4 million
89%
18
17
2018
R$ 13.2 million
R$ 12 million
91%
8
18
2017
R$ 10.5 million
R$ 9.6 million
91%
15
29
2016
R$ 8.6 million
R$ 6.9 million
79%
10
41
Total
R$ 42.9 million
R$ 37.9 million
88%
51
83
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 21.6 million49.9%
2Defesa NacionalR$ 13.3 million30.6%
3EducaçãoR$ 4.6 million10.6%
Municipalities that received the most
1ManausR$ 3.9 million9.1%
2ParintinsR$ 3 million7.0%
3JapuráR$ 2.4 million5.5%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
11 candidacies · elected in 2002, 2006 and 2010
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Federal Deputy · 202236,816not electedGAM · 61 years · White · Higher education, complete · Farmacêutico · PC do B · no. 6513 · see full result
Mayor · 2004NOT ELECTED103,333LManaus, Amazonas · 43 years · Higher education, complete · Senador, Deputado e Vereador · PC do B · no. 65 · see full result
Coligação: PT / PCB / PL / PRTB / PC do B / PT do B
Federal Deputy · 1998ELECTED64,407GAM · 37 years · Higher education, complete · Membros do Poder Legislativo: Senador, Deputados e Vereador · PC do B · no. 6565 · see full result
Coligação: PC do B / PDT / PMN / PPB / PSB / PSL / PT
City Councillor · 1996ELECTED16,465LManaus, Amazonas · 35 years · Higher education, complete · PC do B · no. 65656 · see full result
Federal Deputy · 199430,563not electedGAM · 33 years · Higher education, complete · Farmaceutico · PC DO B · no. 6565 · see full result
State Deputy · 19862,521not electedGAM · 25 years · PCdoB · no. 24240 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.