Search

Dr Rafu

Photo of Joseph Raffoul Junior
Dr Rafu
Joseph Raffoul Junior (legal name)
4 elections between 2020 and 2026 · latest party PP
40 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Médico
Candidate for State Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · PP · no. 11999
social media reported to the TSE

Dr Rafu (PP) became an alternate for state deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 56,412 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Dr Rafu (Joseph Raffoul Junior) ran in 4 elections between 2020 and 2026, for state deputy and mayor. Not listed as elected in any of them in the TSE results. The highest vote was in 2026, for state deputy for SP: 56,412 votes. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 449 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 199 thousand from private donations (12 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 270 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 242 thousand), property rental (R$ 12 thousand) and production of jingles, vignettes and slogans (R$ 5 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 410 thousand in 2024 and R$ 346 thousand in 2022.

3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

56,412 votes in 2026 · 4 elections

The votes of Joseph Raffoul Junior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 449 thousand in income · R$ 270 thousand em gastos contratados

Dr Rafu reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: mayor in Ferraz de Vasconcelos (SP) in 2020 and 2024, and state deputy for São Paulo in 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 449 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 199 thousand from private donations (12 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 270 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 242 thousand) and property rental (R$ 12 thousand); R$ 245 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 410 thousand in spending; in 2022, 66% of the R$ 346 thousand in spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 449 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 270 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 245 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 410 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42020, 2022, 2024 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 449 thousand
12 individual donors
FEFC 56% · individuals 44%
Spending contracted
R$ 270 thousand
paid so far: R$ 245 thousand (91%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 242 thousand89.6%
  • Property rentalR$ 12 thousand4.3%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 5 thousand1.8%
  • Legal servicesR$ 5 thousand1.8%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 7 thousand2.4%
2024Mayor, Ferraz de Vasconcelos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 413 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 410 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 154 thousand37.5%
  • StaffR$ 112 thousand27.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 49 thousand12.0%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 20 thousand4.9%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 25 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 75 thousand18.3%
2022State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 362 thousand
9 individual donors
FEFC 83% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals 13% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 346 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 228 thousand65.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 51 thousand14.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 23 thousand6.6%
  • Mail and postageR$ 12 thousand3.4%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 33 thousand9.4%
See the previous campaign
2020Mayor, Ferraz de Vasconcelos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 245 thousand
4 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 43% · individuals 49% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 238 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 62 thousand26.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 36 thousand15.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 31 thousand12.8%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 20 thousand8.4%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 89 thousand37.6%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

4 candidacies

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.