Dr George (George Julien Burlandy) ran in 8 elections between 1996 and 2024, for mayor and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: city councillor of Hortolândia in 2008, 2004 and 2000. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Hortolândia/SP: 34,777 votes. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Hortolândia/SP, reported R$ 415 thousand in income: R$ 254 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 60 thousand from private donations (15 donors) and R$ 101 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 385 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 120 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 109 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 69 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 250 thousand in 2020 (74% on advertising with printed materials) and R$ 356 thousand in 2016.
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
34,777 votes in 2024 · 8 elections
The votes of George Julien Burlandy in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2024: R$ 415 thousand in income · R$ 385 thousand em gastos
Dr George reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: city councillor in Hortolândia (SP) in 2008, and mayor in Hortolândia (SP) in 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 415 thousand in income: R$ 254 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 60 thousand from private donations (15 donors) and R$ 101 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 385 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 120 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 109 thousand). In 2020, 74% of the R$ 250 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials; in 2016, R$ 356 thousand in committed spending.
Income in 2024R$ 415 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 385 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 250 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2008 to 2024
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
Activists and street mobilizationR$ 69 thousand17.9%
Advertising with stickersR$ 28 thousand7.2%
12 other categoriesincludes R$ 40 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 17 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 59 thousand15.4%
Party Fund 55% · party and other campaigns 12% · individuals 1% · companies less than 1% · own funds 32%
Spending contracted
R$ 501 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 208 thousand41.5%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 90 thousand17.9%
Advertising with sound carsR$ 50 thousand10.0%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 43 thousand8.6%
8 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 85 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 111 thousand22.1%
party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 5% · own funds 94%
Spending contracted
R$ 88 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 20 thousand22.8%
TelephoneR$ 15 thousand17.1%
StaffR$ 11 thousand12.1%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 10 thousand11.4%
9 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 32 thousand36.6%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
Mayor · 2016—LHortolândia, São Paulo · 50 years · White · Higher education, complete · Servidor Público Municipal · PSDB · no. 45 · the TSE did not publish votes for this candidacy · see the election
Mayor · 2012NOT ELECTED28,427LHortolândia, São Paulo · 46 years · Higher education, complete · Servidor Público Municipal · PR · no. 22 · see full result
City Councillor · 2000ELECTED1,811LHortolândia, São Paulo · 34 years · Higher education, complete · Médico · PSDB · no. 45123 · see full result
Coligação: PSDB / PHS
City Councillor · 1996731not electedLHortolândia, São Paulo · 30 years · Dado Inexistente · PFL · no. 25625 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.