Search

Mauro Tramonte

Photo of Mauro Henrique Tramonte
Mauro Tramonte
Mauro Henrique Tramonte (legal name)
7 elections between 1996 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
65 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for State Deputy · Minas Gerais · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 10800
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Mauro Tramonte (REPUBLICANOS) was elected state deputy for Minas Gerais in 2026, with 78,922 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Mauro Tramonte (Mauro Henrique Tramonte) ran in 7 elections between 1996 and 2026, for state deputy, mayor and city councillor. He was elected 4 times: state deputy in 2026, 2022 and 2018; city councillor of Poços de Caldas in 2000. The highest vote was in 2018, for state deputy for MG: 516,390 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Minas Gerais, directed R$ 80.2 million in 538 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 114 municipalities; 62% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for MG, reported R$ 465 thousand in income: R$ 65 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 283 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 117 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 145 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 43 thousand), content boosting (R$ 35 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 28 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 12.8 million in 2024 and R$ 470 thousand in 2022.

State Deputy · 2026
78,922
votes · MG
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

78,922 votes in 2026 (elected) · 7 elections

The votes of Mauro Henrique Tramonte in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 465 thousand in income · R$ 145 thousand em gastos contratados

Mauro Tramonte reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: state deputy for Minas Gerais in 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Belo Horizonte (MG) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 465 thousand in income: R$ 65 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 283 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 117 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 145 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 43 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 35 thousand); R$ 113 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 12.8 million in spending; in 2022, R$ 470 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 465 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 145 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 113 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 12.8 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42018, 2022, 2024 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, Minas GeraisSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 465 thousand
5 individual donors
party and other campaigns 14% · individuals 61% · own funds 25%
Spending contracted
R$ 145 thousand
paid so far: R$ 113 thousand (77%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 43 thousand29.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 35 thousand24.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 28 thousand19.1%
  • Property rentalR$ 20 thousand13.8%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 19 thousand13.4%
2024Mayor, Belo Horizonte (MG)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 12.9 million
11 individual donors
FEFC 97% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 12.8 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 3.1 million24.1%
  • StaffR$ 2.8 million21.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 2.7 million21.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.5 million11.7%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 800 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 179 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 2.7 million21.1%
2022State deputy, Minas GeraisSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 625 thousand
6 individual donors
FEFC 11% · Party Fund 13% · party and other campaigns 75% · individuals 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 470 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 161 thousand34.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 157 thousand33.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 64 thousand13.6%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 21 thousand4.5%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 99 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 15 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 68 thousand14.4%
See the previous campaign
2018State deputy, Minas GeraisSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 550 thousand
13 individual donors
Party Fund 84% · party and other campaigns 15% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 443 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 179 thousand40.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 110 thousand24.8%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 35 thousand8.0%
  • Content boostingR$ 33 thousand7.4%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 86 thousand19.5%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 80.2 million directed · 62% paid · 538 amendments in 114 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Minas Gerais. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Minas Gerais, Mauro Tramonte directed R$ 80.2 million in 538 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 114 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 62% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Fundo Estadual de Saúde (48%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Belo Horizonte, Poços de Caldas and Contagem. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 69.8 million in 452 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 10.4 million in 86 amendments.2

SponsoredR$ 80.2 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 50.1 million62% of the amount directed
Amendments538state
Municipalities114different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 26.5 millionR$ 00%15975
2025R$ 24.1 millionR$ 23.2 million96%15571
2024R$ 17.6 millionR$ 16.7 million95%11648
2023R$ 1.6 millionR$ 1.6 million100%2218
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 69.8 millionR$ 41.5 million59%452112

Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Fundo Estadual de SaúdeR$ 33.2 million47.6%
  2. 2Secretaria de Estado de GovernoR$ 11 million15.7%
  3. 3Secretaria de Estado de Desenvolvimento SocialR$ 7.2 million10.3%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Belo HorizonteR$ 11.6 million16.6%
  2. 2Poços de CaldasR$ 7.5 million10.7%
  3. 3ContagemR$ 3.8 million5.5%

Source: Assembleia Legislativa de MG — Portal da Transparência (Indicações de Emendas Parlamentares 2023-2026), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Minas Gerais state government and the Legislative Assembly of Minas Gerais. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Minas Gerais state government and the Legislative Assembly of Minas Gerais. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.