Search

Evandro Leitão

Photo of Evandro Sa Barreto Leitao
Evandro Leitão
Evandro Sa Barreto Leitao (legal name)
5 elections between 2010 and 2024 · latest party PT
57 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Evandro Leitão (Evandro Sá Barreto Leitão) ran in 5 elections between 2010 and 2024, for mayor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: mayor of Fortaleza in 2024; state deputy in 2022, 2018 and 2014. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Fortaleza/CE: 716,133 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Ceará, directed R$ 1 million in 2 state amendments to the 2024 to 2025 budgets; 0% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Fortaleza/CE, reported R$ 20.6 million in income: R$ 17.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 340 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 2.6 million from private donations (29 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 21.3 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 5.8 million), third-party services (R$ 3.9 million) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 3.3 million). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 379 thousand in 2022 and R$ 254 thousand in 2018.

Mayor · 2024
716,133
votes · Fortaleza, Ceará
ELECTEDRUNOFF
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

480,174 votes in 2024 · 5 elections

The votes of Evandro Sa Barreto Leitao in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 20.6 million in income · R$ 21.3 million em gastos contratados

Evandro Leitão reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: state deputy for Ceará in 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 20.6 million in income: R$ 17.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 340 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 2.6 million from private donations (29 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 21.3 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 5.8 million) and third-party services (R$ 3.9 million). In 2022, R$ 379 thousand in spending; in 2018, 45% of the R$ 254 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Income in 2024R$ 20.6 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 21.3 millioncontracted
Spending in 2022R$ 379 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2010 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 20.6 million
29 individual donors
FEFC 86% · party 2% · individuals 13%
Spending contracted
R$ 21.3 million
paid: R$ 20.4 million (96%)
  • Content boostingR$ 5.8 million27.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 3.9 million18.5%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 3.3 million15.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 2.1 million9.8%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 6.1 million28.6%
2022State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 379 thousand
20 individual donors
individuals 93% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 379 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 125 thousand33.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 64 thousand16.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 41 thousand10.8%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos)R$ 28 thousand7.3%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 12 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 121 thousand32.0%
2018State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 259 thousand
20 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 83% · own funds 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 254 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 114 thousand44.9%
  • StaffR$ 46 thousand18.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 40 thousand15.7%
  • Property rentalR$ 18 thousand7.1%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 36 thousand14.3%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2014State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 292 thousand
41 individual donors
Party Fund 11% · individuals 22% · companies 16% · own funds 51%
Spending contracted
R$ 291 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 108 thousand37.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 41 thousand14.2%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 30 thousand10.3%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 25 thousand8.5%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 87 thousand30.0%
2010State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 95 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 19% · individuals 3% · companies 78% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 95 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 39 thousand40.9%
  • StaffR$ 24 thousand25.2%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 10 thousand11.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 6 thousand6.3%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 16 thousand16.6%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 1 million directed · 0% paid · 2 amendments

Legislative Assembly of Ceará. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Ceará, Evandro Leitão directed R$ 1 million in 2 state amendments to the 2024 to 2025 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026). As of the data collection at the source, 0% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most was Fundo Estadual de Saúde (100%).2

SponsoredR$ 1 million2024 to 2025 budgets
PaidR$ 00% of the amount directed
Amendments2state
Municipalities0different
By budget year
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2025R$ 1 millionR$ 00%10
2024R$ 0R$ 00%10
TotalR$ 1 millionR$ 00%20

Agencies that received the most

  1. 1Fundo Estadual de SaúdeR$ 1 million100.0%

Source: Assembleia Legislativa do Ceará — emendas parlamentares ao orçamento (PCF/individuais), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Ceará state government and the Legislative Assembly of Ceará. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Ceará state government and the Legislative Assembly of Ceará. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.