Search

Mourão

Photo of Alberto Pereira Mourão
Mourão
Alberto Pereira Mourão (legal name)
8 elections between 1998 and 2024 · latest party MDB
70 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Empresário
social media reported to the TSE

Mourão (Alberto Pereira Mourão) ran in 8 elections between 1998 and 2024, for mayor and federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 7 times: mayor of Praia Grande in 2024, 2016, 2012, 2004 and 2000; federal deputy in 2022 and 1998. The highest vote was in 1998, for federal deputy for SP: 122,734 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 75.1 million committed in 16 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2025 budgets, to 10 municipalities; 100% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Praia Grande/SP, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 850 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 500 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 917 thousand from private donations (61 donors) and R$ 35 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 640 thousand), content boosting (R$ 260 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 251 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.8 million in 2022 (42% on staff) and R$ 850 thousand in 2016.

Mayor · 2024
107,796
votes · Praia Grande, São Paulo
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

107,796 votes in 2024 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Alberto Pereira Mourão in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 2.3 million in income · R$ 2.2 million em gastos

Mourão reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2010 and 2022, and mayor in Praia Grande (SP) in 2012, 2016 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 850 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 500 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 917 thousand from private donations (61 donors) and R$ 35 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on staff (R$ 640 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 260 thousand). In 2022, 42% of the R$ 2.8 million in spending went to staff; in 2016, R$ 850 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2024R$ 2.3 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 2.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.8 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2010 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Praia Grande (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
61 individual donors
FEFC 37% · party 22% · individuals 40% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 640 thousand28.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 260 thousand11.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 251 thousand11.2%
  • Legal servicesR$ 210 thousand9.4%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 883 thousand39.3%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.8 million
132 individual donors
FEFC 53% · individuals 42% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.8 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 1.2 million41.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 1 million36.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 240 thousand8.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 72 thousand2.5%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 292 thousand10.4%
2016Mayor, Praia Grande (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 912 thousand
63 individual donors
Party Fund 43% · party 2% · individuals 51% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 850 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 337 thousand39.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 198 thousand23.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 61 thousand7.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 50 thousand5.8%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 58 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 203 thousand23.9%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2012Mayor, Praia Grande (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
84 individual donors
party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 21% · companies 73% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 408 thousand31.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 246 thousand19.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 210 thousand16.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 88 thousand6.9%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 51 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 330 thousand25.8%
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.7 million
34 individual donors
party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 8% · companies 75% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 1.6 million58.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 260 thousand9.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 232 thousand8.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 147 thousand5.5%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 76 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 460 thousand17.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 75.1 million committed · 100% paid · 16 amendments in 10 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Mourão had R$ 75.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 16 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2025 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 10 municipalities. R$ 75.1 million (100%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most were Praia Grande, São Vicente and Apiaí.2

CommittedR$ 75.1 million2024 to 2025 budgets
PaidR$ 75.1 million100% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments16individual
Municipalities10different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2025R$ 37.3 millionR$ 37.3 million99%66
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million100%105
TotalR$ 75.1 millionR$ 75.1 million99%1610

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 37.6 million50.0%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 35.2 million46.8%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 1.6 million2.1%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Praia GrandeR$ 48.2 million64.1%
  2. 2São VicenteR$ 3 million4.0%
  3. 3ApiaíR$ 1 million1.3%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2016, 2022 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.