Search

Ricardo Silva

Photo of Ricardo Augusto Machado da Silva
Ricardo Silva
Ricardo Augusto Machado da Silva (legal name)
6 elections between 2012 and 2024 · latest party PSD
39 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Ricardo Silva (Ricardo Augusto Machado da Silva) ran in 6 elections between 2012 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: mayor of Ribeirão Preto in 2024; federal deputy in 2022; city councillor of Ribeirão Preto in 2012. The highest vote was in 2022, for federal deputy for SP: 133,936 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 140.4 million committed in 25 individual amendments to the 2021 to 2025 budgets, to 38 municipalities; 99% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Ribeirão Preto/SP, reported R$ 4 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1 million de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 1.4 million from private donations (60 donors) and R$ 3 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.8 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.8 million), content boosting (R$ 732 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 301 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.7 million in 2022 and R$ 666 thousand in 2018.

Mayor · 2024
131,421
votes · Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo
ELECTEDRUNOFF
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

128,466 votes in 2024 · 6 elections

The votes of Ricardo Augusto Machado da Silva in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorFederal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 4 million in income · R$ 3.8 million em gastos

Ricardo Silva reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Ribeirão Preto (SP) in 2012, federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Ribeirão Preto (SP) in 2016 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 4 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1 million de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 1.4 million from private donations (60 donors) and R$ 3 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.8 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.8 million) and content boosting (R$ 732 thousand). In 2022, R$ 1.7 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 666 thousand in spending.

Income in 2024R$ 4 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 3.8 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2012 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Ribeirão Preto (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4 million
60 individual donors
FEFC 38% · party and other campaigns 26% · individuals 36% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.8 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.8 million45.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 732 thousand19.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 301 thousand7.8%
  • Legal servicesR$ 270 thousand7.0%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 15 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 124 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 794 thousand20.6%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
11 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 84% · party 6% · individuals 8% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 543 thousand32.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 274 thousand16.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 240 thousand14.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 154 thousand9.3%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 34 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 210 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 447 thousand27.0%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 679 thousand
9 individual donors
FEFC 37% · Party Fund 15% · individuals 33% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 666 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 186 thousand28.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 158 thousand23.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 91 thousand13.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 62 thousand9.2%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 14 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 5 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 170 thousand25.5%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Ribeirão Preto (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 739 thousand
16 individual donors
Party Fund 74% · individuals 11% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 739 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 238 thousand32.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 138 thousand18.6%
  • StaffR$ 99 thousand13.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 82 thousand11.1%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 77 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 182 thousand24.7%
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 211 thousand
10 individual donors
party and other campaigns 56% · individuals 11% · companies 22% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 211 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 66 thousand31.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 50 thousand23.8%
  • Mail and postageR$ 26 thousand12.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 20 thousand9.6%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 49 thousand23.2%
2012City councillor, Ribeirão Preto (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 150 thousand
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 36% · companies 10% · own funds 50%
Spending contracted
R$ 114 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 42 thousand36.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 17 thousand14.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 15 thousand13.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 13 thousand11.4%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 116 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 27 thousand23.9%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 140.4 million committed · 99% paid · 25 amendments in 38 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Ricardo Silva had R$ 140.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 25 individual amendments to the 2021 to 2025 budgets, to 38 municipalities. R$ 139.4 million (99%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (90%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Ribeirão Preto, Itu and Osasco. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 75.1 million in 7 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 65.3 million in 18 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 140.4 million2021 to 2025 budgets
PaidR$ 139.4 million99% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments25individual
Municipalities38different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2025R$ 37.3 millionR$ 37.2 million99%224
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million99%55
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 75.1 millionR$ 75 million99%726

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 67.3 million89.5%
  2. 2Assistência SocialR$ 4.6 million6.1%
  3. 3Encargos EspeciaisR$ 2.6 million3.5%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Ribeirão PretoR$ 16.2 million21.6%
  2. 2ItuR$ 5 million6.7%
  3. 3OsascoR$ 3 million4.0%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2012, 2022 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.