Search

Rose Modesto

Photo of Rosiane Modesto de Oliveira
Rose Modesto
Rosiane Modesto de Oliveira (legal name)
8 elections between 2008 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
48 years old in 2026 · Female · Higher education, complete
Professor de Ensino Médio
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Mato Grosso do Sul · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 4444
social media reported to the TSE

Rose Modesto (UNIÃO) was elected federal deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2026, with 124,409 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Rose Modesto (Rosiane Modesto de Oliveira) ran in 8 elections between 2008 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor, governor, vice governor and city councillor. She was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2026 and 2018; vice governor in 2014; city councillor of Campo Grande in 2012 and 2008. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Campo Grande/MS: 210,112 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 82.2 million committed in 46 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets, to 40 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for MS, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1.5 million from the Party Fund and R$ 78 thousand from private donations (10 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.3 million), staff (R$ 213 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 189 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 13.3 million in 2024 and R$ 6.2 million in 2022.

Federal Deputy · 2026
124,409
votes · MS
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

124,409 votes in 2026 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Rosiane Modesto de Oliveira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorGovernorMayorFederal Dep.ticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 3.1 million in income · R$ 2.5 million em gastos contratados

Rose Modesto reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: city councillor in Campo Grande (MS) in 2008 and 2012, mayor in Campo Grande (MS) in 2016 and 2024, federal deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2018 and 2026, and governor for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1.5 million from the Party Fund and R$ 78 thousand from private donations (10 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.5 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.3 million) and staff (R$ 213 thousand); R$ 1.2 million has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 13.3 million in spending; in 2022, R$ 6.2 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 3.1 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.5 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 1.2 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 13.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2026partialFederal deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.1 million
10 individual donors
FEFC 49% · Party Fund 49% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.5 million
paid so far: R$ 1.2 million (48%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 1.3 million50.7%
  • StaffR$ 213 thousand8.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 189 thousand7.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 100 thousand4.0%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 483 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 724 thousand29.1%
2024Mayor, Campo Grande (MS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 13.4 million
22 individual donors
FEFC 68% · Party Fund 30% · individuals 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 13.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.9 million21.8%
  • StaffR$ 2.3 million16.9%
  • Legal servicesR$ 1.2 million9.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.1 million8.6%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.3 million entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 5.8 million43.6%
2022Governor, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 6.6 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 85% · Party Fund 6% · individuals 6% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 1.9 million31.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.1 million18.2%
  • Legal servicesR$ 465 thousand7.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 397 thousand6.5%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 547 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 150 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 2.2 million36.4%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 779 thousand
20 individual donors
FEFC 45% · Party Fund 32% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 19% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 742 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 165 thousand22.2%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 90 thousand12.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 85 thousand11.5%
  • StaffR$ 71 thousand9.6%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 30 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 331 thousand44.6%
2016Mayor, Campo Grande (MS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4.2 million
206 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
Party Fund 6% · individuals 88% · own funds 5% · other 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 1.1 million26.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 891 thousand21.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 843 thousand19.9%
  • Pré-instalação física de comitê de campanhaR$ 274 thousand6.5%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 45 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 299 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.1 million26.2%
2012City councillor, Campo Grande (MS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 200 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 36% · individuals 8% · companies 11% · own funds 45%
Spending contracted
R$ 83 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 47 thousand56.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 23 thousand27.5%
  • RalliesR$ 7 thousand7.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 3 thousand3.4%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 4 thousand5.1%
2008City councillor, Campo Grande (MS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 188 thousand
19 individual donors
party and other campaigns 9% · individuals 75% · companies 15% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 188 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 26 thousand14.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 20 thousand10.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 20 thousand10.8%
  • StaffR$ 12 thousand6.6%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 108 thousand57.7%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 82.2 million committed · 94% paid · 46 amendments in 40 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Rose Modesto had R$ 82.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 46 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets (legislative term 2019 a 2022), to 40 municipalities. R$ 77.4 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most were Campo Grande, Cachoeiras de Macacu and Aparecida do Taboado.2

CommittedR$ 82.2 million2020 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 77.4 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments46individual
Municipalities40different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 31.9 millionR$ 30.4 million95%1210
2022R$ 18.2 millionR$ 18.2 million100%627
2021R$ 16.2 millionR$ 13.6 million84%1316
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 13.7 million86%153
TotalR$ 82.2 millionR$ 76 million92%4640

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 45.9 million55.9%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 17.1 million20.8%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 4.5 million5.4%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Campo GrandeR$ 5.2 million6.3%
  2. 2Cachoeiras de MacacuR$ 3.6 million4.4%
  3. 3Aparecida do TaboadoR$ 2.9 million3.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.