Search

André Fernandes

Photo of Andre Fernandes de Moura
André Fernandes
Andre Fernandes de Moura (legal name)
4 elections between 2018 and 2026 · latest party PL
29 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Ceará · 2026 elections · PL · no. 2222
In office
social media reported to the TSE

André Fernandes (PL) was elected federal deputy for Ceará in 2026, with 684,372 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). André Fernandes (André Fernandes de Moura) ran in 4 elections between 2018 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2026 and 2022; state deputy in 2018. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Fortaleza/CE: 705,295 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 76.2 million committed in 22 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 16 municipalities; 69% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1.4 million from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand from private donations and R$ 32 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 625 thousand), mail and postage (R$ 428 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 183 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 18.3 million in 2024 and R$ 1.1 million in 2022.

Federal Deputy · 2026
684,372
votes · CE
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

684,372 votes in 2026 (elected) · 4 elections

The votes of Andre Fernandes de Moura in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 3.1 million in income · R$ 1.5 million em gastos contratados

André Fernandes reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: state deputy for Ceará in 2018, federal deputy for Ceará in 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3.1 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 1.4 million from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand from private donations and R$ 32 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 625 thousand) and mail and postage (R$ 428 thousand); R$ 1.2 million has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 18.3 million in spending; in 2022, R$ 1.1 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 3.1 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1.5 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 1.2 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 18.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42018, 2022, 2024 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.1 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 54% · Party Fund 45% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
paid so far: R$ 1.2 million (81%)
  • Content boostingR$ 625 thousand41.0%
  • Mail and postageR$ 428 thousand28.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 183 thousand12.0%
  • Property rentalR$ 128 thousand8.4%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 160 thousand10.5%
2024Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 18.3 million
11 individual donors
FEFC 70% · Party Fund 24% · individuals 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 18.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 3.4 million18.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2 million11.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 1.5 million8.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 1.1 million6.1%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 million entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 320 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 10.3 million56.4%
2022Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
11 individual donors
FEFC 45% · party 39% · individuals 15% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 244 thousand22.3%
  • Mail and postageR$ 156 thousand14.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 144 thousand13.1%
  • Pré-instalação física de comitê de campanhaR$ 130 thousand11.9%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 38 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 421 thousand38.5%
See the previous campaign
2018State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 8 thousand
8 individual donors
individuals 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 8 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 3 thousand36.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 3 thousand33.2%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 2 thousand26.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1421.9%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 1081.4%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 76.2 million committed · 69% paid · 22 amendments in 16 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, André Fernandes had R$ 76.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 22 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 16 municipalities. R$ 52.4 million (69%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (68%). The cities that received the most were Juazeiro do Norte, Fortaleza and Quiterianópolis.2

CommittedR$ 76.2 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 52.4 million69% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments22individual
Municipalities16different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 38.3 millionR$ 15.1 million39%57
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.4 million99%1710
TotalR$ 76.2 millionR$ 52.4 million69%2216

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 51.5 million67.5%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 13.4 million17.6%
  3. 3Segurança PúblicaR$ 6 million7.9%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Juazeiro do NorteR$ 21.1 million27.7%
  2. 2FortalezaR$ 9.4 million12.4%
  3. 3QuiterianópolisR$ 4 million5.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

4 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.