Search

Tânia da Silva

Photo of Tânia Terezinha da Silva
Tânia da Silva
Tânia Terezinha da Silva (legal name)
8 elections between 1996 and 2026 · latest party MDB
63 years old in 2026 · Female · Secondary education, complete
Técnico de Enfermagem e Assemelhados (exceto Enfermeiro)
Candidate for State Deputy · Rio Grande do Sul · 2026 elections · MDB · no. 15615
social media reported to the TSE

Tânia da Silva (MDB) became an alternate for state deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2026, with 20,460 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Tânia da Silva (Tânia Terezinha da Silva) ran in 8 elections between 1996 and 2026, for state deputy, mayor and city councillor. She was elected 4 times: mayor of Dois Irmãos in 2016 and 2012; city councillor of Dois Irmãos in 2008 and 1996. The highest vote was in 2022, for state deputy for RS: 28,840 votes. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for RS, reported R$ 594 thousand in income: R$ 454 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 14 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 17 thousand from private donations (4 donors) and R$ 9 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 523 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 245 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 137 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 33 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 835 thousand in 2024 and R$ 355 thousand in 2022.

3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

20,460 votes in 2026 · 8 elections

The votes of Tânia Terezinha da Silva in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorMayorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 594 thousand in income · R$ 523 thousand em gastos contratados

Tânia da Silva reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Dois Irmãos (RS) in 2008, mayor in Dois Irmãos (RS) in 2012 and 2016, state deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2022 and 2026, and mayor in NOVO Hamburgo (RS) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 594 thousand in income: R$ 454 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 14 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 17 thousand from private donations (4 donors) and R$ 9 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 523 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 245 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 137 thousand); R$ 230 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 835 thousand in spending; in 2022, 55% of the R$ 355 thousand in spending went to third-party services. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 594 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 523 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 230 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 835 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 594 thousand
4 individual donors
FEFC 77% · Party Fund 17% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 3% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 523 thousand
paid so far: R$ 230 thousand (44%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 245 thousand46.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 137 thousand26.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 33 thousand6.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 30 thousand5.7%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 78 thousand14.9%
2024Mayor, NOVO Hamburgo (RS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 835 thousand
5 individual donors
FEFC 98% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 835 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 274 thousand32.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 208 thousand24.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 70 thousand8.4%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 69 thousand8.3%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 214 thousand25.6%
2022State deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 361 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 97% · party 2% · individuals 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 355 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 196 thousand55.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 55 thousand15.6%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 44 thousand12.3%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 16 thousand4.5%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 308 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 44 thousand12.3%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Dois Irmãos (RS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 50 thousand
no donations from individuals
party 94% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 50 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 21 thousand41.2%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 7 thousand14.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 5 thousand10.5%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 4 thousand7.6%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 700 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 13 thousand26.6%
2012Mayor, Dois Irmãos (RS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 16 thousand
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 17% · individuals 83%
Spending contracted
R$ 16 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 9 thousand58.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 6 thousand40.3%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 2001.3%
2008City councillor, Dois Irmãos (RS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 22% · own funds 78%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 96044.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 34216.0%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 2009.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 1306.1%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 50823.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2008, 2012 and 2016

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.