Search

Léo

Photo of Leonardo Barreto de Moraes
Léo
Leonardo Barreto de Moraes (legal name)
6 elections between 2012 and 2024 · latest party PODE
40 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Pecuarista
social media reported to the TSE

Léo (Leonardo Barreto de Moraes) ran in 6 elections between 2012 and 2024, for mayor, governor, federal deputy, state deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: mayor of Porto Velho in 2024; federal deputy in 2018; state deputy in 2014; city councillor of Porto Velho in 2012. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Porto Velho/RO: 135,118 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 82.6 million committed in 25 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets, to 37 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Porto Velho/RO, reported R$ 5.7 million in income: R$ 3.9 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 667 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 650 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 522 thousand from private donations (317 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 5.4 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1 million), production of jingles, vignettes and slogans (R$ 885 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 680 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 6 million in 2022 and R$ 840 thousand in 2018.

Mayor · 2024
135,118
votes · Porto Velho, Rondônia
ELECTEDRUNOFF
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

64,125 votes in 2024 · 6 elections

The votes of Leonardo Barreto de Moraes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.MayorFederal Dep.Governor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 5.7 million in income · R$ 5.4 million em gastos contratados

Léo reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Porto Velho (RO) in 2012, state deputy for Rondônia in 2014, mayor in Porto Velho (RO) in 2016 and 2024, federal deputy for Rondônia in 2018, and governor for Rondônia in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 5.7 million in income: R$ 3.9 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 667 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 650 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 522 thousand from private donations (317 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 5.4 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1 million) and production of jingles, vignettes and slogans (R$ 885 thousand). In 2022, R$ 6 million in committed spending; in 2018, R$ 840 thousand in spending.

Income in 2024R$ 5.7 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 5.4 millioncontracted
Spending in 2022R$ 6 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns6from 2012 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Porto Velho (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5.7 million
317 individual donors
FEFC 68% · Party Fund 12% · party 11% · individuals 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 5.4 million
paid: R$ 5.3 million (98%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1 million19.1%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 885 thousand16.5%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 680 thousand12.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 567 thousand10.6%
  • 16 other categoriesR$ 2.2 million41.2%
2022Governor, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 6.2 million
359 individual donors
FEFC 82% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 14% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 6 million
paid: R$ 5.4 million (91%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.3 million22.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 1.2 million20.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 850 thousand14.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 376 thousand6.3%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 339 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 398 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 2.2 million37.1%
2018Federal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 975 thousand
115 individual donors
FEFC 45% · Party Fund 18% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 15% · own funds 21%
Spending contracted
R$ 840 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 280 thousand33.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 262 thousand31.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 66 thousand7.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 31 thousand3.6%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 713 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 120 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 201 thousand24.0%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Porto Velho (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
205 individual donors
Party Fund 37% · individuals 34% · own funds 30%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 332 thousand27.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 219 thousand18.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 208 thousand17.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 116 thousand9.7%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 115 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 322 thousand26.9%
2014State deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 448 thousand
130 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 97% · companies 2% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 448 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 214 thousand47.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 127 thousand28.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 44 thousand9.7%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 37 thousand8.2%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 26 thousand5.9%
2012City councillor, Porto Velho (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 114 thousand
75 individual donors
individuals 96% · companies 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 21 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 10 thousand44.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 7 thousand32.8%
  • Property rentalR$ 4 thousand20.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 3811.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 82.6 million committed · 94% paid · 25 amendments in 37 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Léo had R$ 82.6 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 25 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets (legislative term 2019 a 2022), to 37 municipalities. R$ 77.5 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Porto Velho, Rolim de Moura and Santa Luzia D'Oeste.2

CommittedR$ 82.6 million2020 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 77.5 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments25individual
Municipalities37different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%413
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 18.4 million100%328
2021R$ 16.2 millionR$ 14 million86%911
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 12.5 million78%93
TotalR$ 82.6 millionR$ 76.9 million93%2537

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 41.8 million50.6%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 26.5 million32.0%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 6.7 million8.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Porto VelhoR$ 7.5 million9.0%
  2. 2Rolim de MouraR$ 7.5 million9.0%
  3. 3Santa Luzia D'OesteR$ 6.2 million7.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.