Search

Maurício Carvalho

Photo of Maurício Fonseca Ribeiro Carvalho de Moraes
Maurício Carvalho
Maurício Fonseca Ribeiro Carvalho de Moraes (legal name)
5 elections between 2016 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
38 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Empresário
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Rondônia · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 4444
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Maurício Carvalho (UNIÃO) was elected federal deputy for Rondônia in 2026, with 36,242 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Maurício Carvalho (Maurício Fonseca Ribeiro Carvalho de Moraes) ran in 5 elections between 2016 and 2026, for federal deputy, deputy mayor, vice governor and city councillor. He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2026 and 2022; deputy mayor of Porto Velho in 2020; city councillor of Porto Velho in 2016. The highest vote was in 2026, for federal deputy for RO: 36,242 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 94.9 million committed in 18 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 48 municipalities; 89% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for RO, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 149 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 1.6 million from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 454 thousand), production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 381 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 189 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.9 million in 2022 and R$ 127 thousand in 2016.

Federal Deputy · 2026
36,242
votes · RO
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

36,242 votes in 2026 (elected) · 5 elections

The votes of Maurício Fonseca Ribeiro Carvalho de Moraes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorGovernorMayorFederal Dep.ticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.7 million in income · R$ 1.6 million em gastos contratados

Maurício Carvalho reported income and spending to the TSE in 3 campaigns: city councillor in Porto Velho (RO) in 2016, and federal deputy for Rondônia in 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.7 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 149 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 1.6 million from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 454 thousand) and production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 381 thousand); R$ 628 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.9 million in committed spending; in 2016, R$ 127 thousand in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.7 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1.6 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 628 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.9 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns32016, 2022 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.7 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 36% · Party Fund 5% · individuals 58%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
paid so far: R$ 628 thousand (40%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 454 thousand28.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 381 thousand24.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 189 thousand11.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 130 thousand8.2%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 432 thousand27.3%
2022Federal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
4 individual donors
FEFC 60% · Party Fund 5% · individuals 20% · own funds 16%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.9 million
paid: R$ 2.1 million (70%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 623 thousand21.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 565 thousand19.3%
  • Content boostingR$ 364 thousand12.4%
  • Legal servicesR$ 300 thousand10.2%
  • 16 other categoriesR$ 1.1 million36.9%
2016City councillor, Porto Velho (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 127 thousand
20 individual donors
Party Fund 10% · individuals 25% · own funds 64%
Spending contracted
R$ 127 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 26 thousand20.6%
  • StaffR$ 25 thousand19.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 22 thousand17.1%
  • Mail and postageR$ 14 thousand11.4%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 40 thousand31.2%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 94.9 million committed · 89% paid · 18 amendments in 48 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Maurício Carvalho had R$ 94.9 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 18 individual amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 48 municipalities. R$ 84.1 million (89%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most were Nova Mamoré, Ariquemes and Candeias do Jamari.2

CommittedR$ 94.9 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 84.1 million89% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments18individual
Municipalities48different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 20.4 millionR$ 13 million64%418
2025R$ 36.6 millionR$ 33.2 million91%832
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million100%630
TotalR$ 94.9 millionR$ 84.1 million89%1848

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 47.6 million50.2%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 43.8 million46.2%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 1.6 million1.7%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Nova MamoréR$ 5.3 million5.6%
  2. 2AriquemesR$ 5.3 million5.5%
  3. 3Candeias do JamariR$ 5.2 million5.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2020, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.