Search

Gerson Claro

Photo of Gerson Claro Dino
Gerson Claro
Gerson Claro Dino (legal name)
5 elections between 1996 and 2026 · latest party PP
59 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
Candidate for State Deputy · Mato Grosso do Sul · 2026 elections · PP · no. 11111
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Gerson Claro (PP) was elected state deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2026, with 35,767 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Gerson Claro (Gerson Claro Dino) ran in 5 elections between 1996 and 2026, for state deputy and city councillor. He was elected 3 times: state deputy in 2026, 2022 and 2018. The highest vote was in 2026, for state deputy for MS: 35,767 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul, directed R$ 8.4 million in 116 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 41 municipalities; 0% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for MS, reported R$ 724 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 274 thousand from private donations (59 donors) and R$ 100 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 593 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 150 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 95 thousand) and fuel and lubricants (R$ 73 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 825 thousand in 2022 (53% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 395 thousand in 2018.

State Deputy · 2026
35,767
votes · MS
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

35,767 votes in 2026 (elected) · 5 elections

The votes of Gerson Claro Dino in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 724 thousand in income · R$ 593 thousand em gastos contratados

Gerson Claro reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: state deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2010, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 724 thousand in income: R$ 250 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 274 thousand from private donations (59 donors) and R$ 100 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 593 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 150 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 95 thousand); R$ 578 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, 53% of the R$ 825 thousand in spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2018, 58% of the R$ 395 thousand in committed spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 724 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 593 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 578 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 825 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42010, 2018, 2022 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 724 thousand
59 individual donors
FEFC 35% · party 14% · individuals 38% · own funds 14%
Spending contracted
R$ 593 thousand
paid so far: R$ 578 thousand (97%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 150 thousand25.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 95 thousand16.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 73 thousand12.3%
  • Content boostingR$ 70 thousand11.8%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 204 thousand34.4%
2022State deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 966 thousand
137 individual donors
FEFC 10% · Party Fund 13% · party and other campaigns 51% · individuals 25% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 825 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 437 thousand53.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 116 thousand14.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 79 thousand9.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 67 thousand8.1%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 125 thousand15.1%
2018State deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 544 thousand
68 individual donors
party and other campaigns 45% · individuals 29% · own funds 26%
Spending contracted
R$ 395 thousand
paid: R$ 393 thousand (99%)
  • StaffR$ 229 thousand57.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 40 thousand10.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 27 thousand6.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 22 thousand5.6%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 76 thousand19.3%
See the previous campaign
2010State deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 559 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 66% · individuals 1% · own funds 33%
Spending contracted
R$ 559 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 309 thousand55.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 75 thousand13.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 70 thousand12.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 42 thousand7.5%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 63 thousand11.3%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 8.4 million directed · 0% paid · 116 amendments in 41 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul, Gerson Claro directed R$ 8.4 million in 116 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 41 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 0% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Secretaria de Estado de Saúde - SES (60%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Campo Grande, Costa Rica and Sidrolândia. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 7.5 million in 98 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 935 thousand in 18 amendments.2

SponsoredR$ 8.4 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 00% of the amount directed
Amendments116state
Municipalities41different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 1.2 millionR$ 00%1813
2025R$ 3.4 millionR$ 00%4027
2024R$ 2.9 millionR$ 00%4030
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 7.5 millionR$ 00%9841

Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Secretaria de Estado de Saúde - SESR$ 4.4 million59.5%
  2. 2Secretaria de Estado de Educação - SEDR$ 1.4 million19.3%
  3. 3Secretaria de Estado de Assistência Social e dos Direitos Humanos - SeadR$ 1 million13.5%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Campo GrandeR$ 1.4 million18.1%
  2. 2Costa RicaR$ 520 thousand7.0%
  3. 3SidrolândiaR$ 420 thousand5.6%

Source: Assembleia Legislativa de MS — Portal da Transparência (Emendas Parlamentares, resumo; 2023 do consolidado 2017-2023), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Mato Grosso do Sul state government and the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Mato Grosso do Sul state government and the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.