Search

Antonio Vaz

Photo of Antonio Vaz Neto
Antonio Vaz
Antonio Vaz Neto (legal name)
7 elections between 2004 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
62 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for State Deputy · Mato Grosso do Sul · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 10123
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Antonio Vaz (REPUBLICANOS) became an alternate for state deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2026, with 19,101 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Antonio Vaz (Antonio Vaz Neto) ran in 7 elections between 2004 and 2026, for state deputy and city councillor. He was elected 3 times: state deputy in 2022 and 2018; city councillor of Itapevi in 2004. The highest vote was in 2022, for state deputy for MS: 19,395 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul, directed R$ 8.3 million in 108 state amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 55 municipalities; 0% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for MS, reported R$ 792 thousand in income: R$ 540 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 90 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 45 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 95 thousand from private donations (15 donors) and R$ 22 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 285 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 112 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 60 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 33 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 467 thousand in 2022 (54% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 305 thousand in 2018.

State Deputy · 2022
19,395
votes · MS
ELECTED
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

19,101 votes in 2026 · 7 elections

The votes of Antonio Vaz Neto in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 792 thousand in income · R$ 285 thousand em gastos contratados

Antonio Vaz reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Itapevi (SP) in 2008, city councillor in Itaquaquecetuba (SP) in 2012, and state deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 792 thousand in income: R$ 540 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 90 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 45 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 95 thousand from private donations (15 donors) and R$ 22 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 285 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 112 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 60 thousand); R$ 126 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, 54% of the R$ 467 thousand in spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2018, 64% of the R$ 305 thousand in spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 792 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 285 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 126 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 467 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 792 thousand
15 individual donors
FEFC 68% · Party Fund 11% · party 6% · individuals 12% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 285 thousand
paid so far: R$ 126 thousand (44%)
  • StaffR$ 112 thousand39.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 60 thousand21.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 33 thousand11.5%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 30 thousand10.5%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 50 thousand17.7%
2022State deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 476 thousand
10 individual donors
FEFC 42% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals 36% · own funds 22%
Spending contracted
R$ 467 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 251 thousand53.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 53 thousand11.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 51 thousand11.0%
  • StaffR$ 35 thousand7.5%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 77 thousand16.4%
2018State deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 329 thousand
11 individual donors
FEFC 51% · Party Fund 29% · party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 15% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 305 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 195 thousand64.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 38 thousand12.4%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 30 thousand9.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 24 thousand7.9%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 18 thousand6.0%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014State deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 63 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 63 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 17 thousand27.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 17 thousand26.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 15 thousand24.2%
  • Property rentalR$ 8 thousand13.3%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 6 thousand8.8%
2012City councillor, Itaquaquecetuba (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 27% · own funds 73%
Spending contracted
R$ 5 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 3 thousand56.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 1 thousand20.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 94319.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 1994.0%
2008City councillor, Itapevi (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 12 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 9% · individuals 35% · companies 4% · own funds 52%
Spending contracted
R$ 12 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 5 thousand38.6%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 2 thousand18.8%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 2 thousand17.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 8006.7%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 50 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 273 donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 2 thousand18.1%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 8.3 million directed · 0% paid · 108 amendments in 55 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul, Antonio Vaz directed R$ 8.3 million in 108 state amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 55 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 0% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most was Secretaria de Estado de Saúde - SES (57%). The cities that received the most were Campo Grande, Dourados and Coxim.2

SponsoredR$ 8.3 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 00% of the amount directed
Amendments108state
Municipalities55different
By budget year
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 1.4 millionR$ 00%135
2025R$ 3.9 millionR$ 00%4639
2024R$ 3 millionR$ 00%4940
TotalR$ 8.3 millionR$ 00%10855

Agencies that received the most

  1. 1Secretaria de Estado de Saúde - SESR$ 4.7 million57.0%
  2. 2Secretaria de Estado de Assistência Social e dos Direitos Humanos - SeadR$ 1.4 million17.0%
  3. 3Fundação de Desporto e Lazer de Mato Grosso do Sul - FUNDESPORTER$ 870 thousand10.5%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Campo GrandeR$ 2.2 million27.0%
  2. 2DouradosR$ 500 thousand6.0%
  3. 3CoximR$ 360 thousand4.3%

Source: Assembleia Legislativa de MS — Portal da Transparência (Emendas Parlamentares, resumo; 2023 do consolidado 2017-2023), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Mato Grosso do Sul state government and the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Mato Grosso do Sul state government and the Legislative Assembly of Mato Grosso do Sul. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2018 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.