Search

Gilmaci Santos

Photo of Gilmaci dos Santos Barbosa
Gilmaci Santos
Gilmaci dos Santos Barbosa (legal name)
8 elections between 2000 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
65 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for State Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 10123
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Gilmaci Santos (REPUBLICANOS) was elected state deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 66,474 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Gilmaci Santos (Gilmaci dos Santos Barbosa) ran in 8 elections between 2000 and 2026, for state deputy and city councillor. He was elected 6 times: state deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2014, for state deputy for SP: 103,127 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, directed R$ 116.2 million in 197 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 113 municipalities; 79% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 430 thousand in income: R$ 395 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 35 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 367 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 235 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 103 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 11 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 499 thousand in 2022 (86% on staff) and R$ 549 thousand in 2018.

State Deputy · 2026
66,474
votes · SP
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

66,474 votes in 2026 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Gilmaci dos Santos Barbosa in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 430 thousand in income · R$ 367 thousand em gastos contratados

Gilmaci Santos reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 430 thousand in income: R$ 395 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 35 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 367 thousand, mainly on staff (R$ 235 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 103 thousand); R$ 251 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, 86% of the R$ 499 thousand in spending went to staff; in 2018, 82% of the R$ 549 thousand in spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 430 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 367 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 251 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 499 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 430 thousand
no donations from individuals
Party Fund 92% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 367 thousand
paid so far: R$ 251 thousand (68%)
  • StaffR$ 235 thousand63.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 103 thousand28.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 11 thousand2.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 9 thousand2.4%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 10 thousand2.8%
2022State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 700 thousand
7 individual donors
FEFC 61% · Party Fund 37% · individuals 2% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 499 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 430 thousand86.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 17 thousand3.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 13 thousand2.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 10 thousand2.0%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 30 thousand6.0%
2018State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 698 thousand
3 individual donors
Party Fund 99% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 549 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 450 thousand81.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 54 thousand9.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 25 thousand4.5%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 15 thousand2.6%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 6 thousand1.0%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 123 thousand
40 individual donors
party and other campaigns 24% · individuals 30% · companies 20% · own funds 26%
Spending contracted
R$ 123 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 75 thousand61.0%
  • StaffR$ 28 thousand22.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 7 thousand5.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 4 thousand2.8%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 10 thousand7.8%
2010State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 217 thousand
9 individual donors
party and other campaigns 72% · individuals 18% · companies less than 1% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 217 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 135 thousand62.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 27 thousand12.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 14 thousand6.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 3 thousand1.4%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 37 thousand17.0%
2006State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 75 thousand
40 individual donors
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 83% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 75 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 40 thousand53.9%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 11 thousand14.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 3 thousand3.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 1 thousand1.6%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 613 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 20 thousand26.3%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 116.2 million directed · 79% paid · 197 amendments in 113 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of São Paulo. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · collected in Oct 20263 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, Gilmaci Santos directed R$ 116.2 million in 197 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 113 municipalities. As of the data collection of Oct 2026 at the source, 79% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Health (79%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were São Paulo, Embu das Artes and Guarulhos. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 107.7 million in 179 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 8.5 million in 18 amendments.2

SponsoredR$ 116.2 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 91.3 million79% of the amount directed
Amendments197state
Municipalities113different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 33.2 millionR$ 12.6 million38%6255
2025R$ 32.6 millionR$ 28.8 million88%6550
2024R$ 31 millionR$ 30.4 million98%4726
2023R$ 11 millionR$ 11 million100%55
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 107.7 millionR$ 82.7 million77%179110

Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1HealthR$ 85.1 million79.0%
  2. 2EsportesR$ 10.8 million10.0%
  3. 3CultureR$ 6.4 million5.9%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1São PauloR$ 15.7 million14.5%
  2. 2Embu das ArtesR$ 11.5 million10.6%
  3. 3GuarulhosR$ 10 million9.3%

Source: legislative amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government, organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.