Search

Ronaldo Martins

Photo of Ronaldo Manchado Martins
Ronaldo Martins
Ronaldo Manchado Martins (legal name)
11 elections between 2000 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
48 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Locutor e Comentarista de Rádio e Televisão e Radialista
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Ceará · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 1010
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Ronaldo Martins (REPUBLICANOS) became an alternate for federal deputy for Ceará in 2026, with 61,194 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Ronaldo Martins (Ronaldo Manchado Martins) ran in 11 elections between 2000 and 2026, for federal deputy, city councillor, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 7 times: city councillor of Fortaleza in 2024 and 2020; federal deputy in 2014; state deputy in 2010, 2006 and 2002; city councillor of Caucaia in 2000. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for CE: 117,930 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 83.5 million committed in 57 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 46 municipalities; 86% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 2.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 11 thousand from private donations (an online crowdfunding campaign) and R$ 24 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 718 thousand), third-party services (R$ 429 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 393 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 448 thousand in 2024 and R$ 819 thousand in 2022.

City Councillor · 2024
20,288
votes · Fortaleza, Ceará
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

61,194 votes in 2026 · 11 elections

The votes of Ronaldo Manchado Martins in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.3 million in income · R$ 2.3 million em gastos contratados

Ronaldo Martins reported income and spending to the TSE in 9 campaigns: state deputy for Ceará in 2006 and 2010, federal deputy for Ceará in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2016, and city councillor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 2.3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 11 thousand from private donations (an online crowdfunding campaign) and R$ 24 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 718 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 429 thousand); R$ 1.8 million has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 448 thousand in spending; in 2022, 59% of the R$ 819 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.3 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.3 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 1.8 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 448 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns9from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
donations from individuals and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 99% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
paid so far: R$ 1.8 million (78%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 718 thousand31.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 429 thousand18.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 393 thousand17.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 201 thousand8.8%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 364 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 550 thousand24.0%
2024City councillor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 502 thousand
3 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 91% · individuals 4% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 448 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 140 thousand31.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 103 thousand22.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 55 thousand12.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 44 thousand9.9%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 106 thousand23.7%
2022Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 862 thousand
donations from individuals and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 95% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 819 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 483 thousand59.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 102 thousand12.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 69 thousand8.4%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 31 thousand3.8%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 134 thousand16.4%
See the 6 previous campaigns
2020City councillor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 254 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 96% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 156 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 39 thousand25.3%
  • Property rentalR$ 34 thousand21.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 21 thousand13.3%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 14 thousand9.2%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 48 thousand30.7%
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
7 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 56% · Party Fund 42% · party and other campaigns 1% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 411 thousand36.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 141 thousand12.6%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 71 thousand6.4%
  • Property rentalR$ 42 thousand3.8%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 275 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 453 thousand40.5%
2016Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 814 thousand
3 individual donors
Party Fund 95% · individuals 2% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 812 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 310 thousand38.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 221 thousand27.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 48 thousand6.0%
  • StaffR$ 42 thousand5.2%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 70 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 190 thousand23.5%
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
20 individual donors
party and other campaigns 25% · individuals 27% · companies 46% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 760 thousand58.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 87 thousand6.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 68 thousand5.3%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 28 thousand2.2%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 299 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 355 thousand27.3%
2010State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 130 thousand
22 individual donors
party 19% · individuals 26% · own funds 55%
Spending contracted
R$ 130 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 26 thousand19.7%
  • RalliesR$ 8 thousand6.0%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 6 thousand4.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 5 thousand3.8%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 86 thousand66.1%
2006State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 117 thousand
32 individual donors
party and other campaigns 53% · individuals 29% · own funds 18%
Spending contracted
R$ 117 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 24 thousand20.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 16 thousand13.5%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 14 thousand11.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 13 thousand11.4%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 51 thousand43.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 83.5 million committed · 86% paid · 57 amendments in 46 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Ronaldo Martins had R$ 83.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 57 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 46 municipalities. R$ 72 million (86%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Novo Oriente, Fortaleza and Mucambo. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 28.6 million in 17 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.9 million in 40 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 83.5 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 72 million86% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments57individual
Municipalities46different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 28.5 millionR$ 27.4 million96%1726

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 16 million56.1%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 8.3 million29.0%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 2.1 million7.5%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1Novo OrienteR$ 5.8 million20.4%
  2. 2FortalezaR$ 3.5 million12.3%
  3. 3MucamboR$ 1.2 million4.1%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.