Search

João Coser

Photo of João Carlos Coser
João Coser
João Carlos Coser (legal name)
12 elections between 1986 and 2026 · PT
70 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Aposentado (exceto Servidor Público)
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Espírito Santo · 2026 elections · PT · no. 1313
In office
social media reported to the TSE

João Coser (PT) was elected federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2026, with 77,242 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). João Coser (João Carlos Coser) ran in 12 elections between 1986 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor, state deputy and senator. He was elected 7 times: federal deputy in 2026 and 1998; state deputy in 2022, 1990 and 1986; mayor of Vitória in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2002, for senator for ES: 584,666 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo, directed R$ 10.4 million in 133 state amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets, to 23 municipalities; 88% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for ES, reported R$ 859 thousand in income: R$ 760 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 43 thousand from private donations (3 donors) and R$ 55 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 814 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 238 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 224 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 140 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.9 million in 2024 (58% on third-party services) and R$ 195 thousand in 2022.

Federal Deputy · 2026
77,242
votes · ES
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

77,242 votes in 2026 (elected) · 12 elections

The votes of João Carlos Coser in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.SenatorMayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 859 thousand in income · R$ 814 thousand em gastos contratados

João Coser reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: mayor in Vitória (ES) in 2008, 2020 and 2024, senator for Espírito Santo in 2014, federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2018 and 2026, and state deputy for Espírito Santo in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 859 thousand in income: R$ 760 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 43 thousand from private donations (3 donors) and R$ 55 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 814 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 238 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 224 thousand); R$ 810 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, 58% of the R$ 2.9 million in spending went to third-party services; in 2022, R$ 195 thousand in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 859 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 814 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 810 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 2.9 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2026partialFederal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 859 thousand
3 individual donors
FEFC 88% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 5% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 814 thousand
paid so far: R$ 810 thousand (99%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 238 thousand29.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 224 thousand27.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 140 thousand17.2%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 52 thousand6.4%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 85 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 160 thousand19.7%
2024Mayor, Vitória (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.9 million
5 individual donors
FEFC 84% · individuals 6% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.9 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.6 million57.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 320 thousand11.2%
  • Legal servicesR$ 225 thousand7.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 157 thousand5.5%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 505 thousand17.7%
2022State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 248 thousand
28 individual donors
FEFC 30% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns 19% · individuals 16% · own funds 34%
Spending contracted
R$ 195 thousand
paid: R$ 192 thousand (98%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 67 thousand34.6%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 39 thousand20.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 26 thousand13.4%
  • StaffR$ 23 thousand11.8%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 39 thousand19.9%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2020Mayor, Vitória (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5.7 million
4 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 99% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 5.6 million
paid: R$ 5.6 million (99%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2.9 million51.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 809 thousand14.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 526 thousand9.4%
  • Legal servicesR$ 360 thousand6.4%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 1 million18.4%
2018Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 410 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 97% · party and other campaigns 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 394 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 189 thousand47.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 124 thousand31.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 35 thousand8.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 20 thousand5.0%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 27 thousand6.8%
2014Senator, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
33 individual donors
party and other campaigns 82% · individuals 5% · companies 4% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.4 million41.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 861 thousand25.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 325 thousand9.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 227 thousand6.6%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 63 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 597 thousand17.4%
2008Mayor, Vitória (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.6 million
50 individual donors
party and other campaigns 11% · individuals 5% · companies 80% · own funds less than 1% · other 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.1 million43.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 556 thousand21.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 289 thousand11.3%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 156 thousand6.1%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 28 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 437 thousand17.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 10.4 million directed · 88% paid · 133 amendments in 23 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo, João Coser directed R$ 10.4 million in 133 state amendments to the 2024 to 2026 budgets (legislative term 2023 a 2026), to 23 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 88% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most was Agência de Desenvolvimento das Micro e Pequenas Empresas e do Empreendedorismo (33%). The cities that received the most were Vitória, São Mateus and Vila Velha.2

SponsoredR$ 10.4 million2024 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 9.1 million88% of the amount directed
Amendments133state
Municipalities23different
By budget year
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 3 millionR$ 2.7 million89%3510
2025R$ 5 millionR$ 4.8 million95%336
2024R$ 2.3 millionR$ 1.6 million71%6518
TotalR$ 10.4 millionR$ 9.1 million88%13323

Agencies that received the most

  1. 1Agência de Desenvolvimento das Micro e Pequenas Empresas e do EmpreendedorismoR$ 3.4 million32.7%
  2. 2Secretaria de Estado do TurismoR$ 3.2 million30.5%
  3. 3Secretaria de Estado da CulturaR$ 1.6 million15.8%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1VitóriaR$ 8 million77.5%
  2. 2São MateusR$ 700 thousand6.8%
  3. 3Vila VelhaR$ 310 thousand3.0%

Source: Governo do ES — Portal de Dados Abertos (Emendas Parlamentares do Estado), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Espírito Santo state government and the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Espírito Santo state government and the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. ↩

Candidacies

12 candidacies · elected in 2008, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.