Search

João Arruda

Photo of Joao Jose de Arruda Junior
João Arruda
Joao Jose de Arruda Junior (legal name)
4 elections between 2010 and 2020 · latest party MDB
44 years old in 2020 · Male · Higher education, complete
Comerciante
social media reported to the TSE

João Arruda (João José de Arruda Junior) ran in 4 elections between 2010 and 2020, for mayor, governor and federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 2 times: federal deputy in 2014 and 2010. The highest vote was in 2018, for governor for PR: 705,976 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.5 million committed in 51 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 83 municipalities; 93% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2020 campaign for mayor in Curitiba/PR, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 54 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 14 from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 477 thousand), production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 334 thousand) and staff (R$ 163 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 6.4 million in 2018 (48% on production of radio, television or video programs) and R$ 1.7 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

21,833 votes in 2020 · 4 elections

The votes of Joao Jose de Arruda Junior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.GovernorMayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2020: R$ 1.6 million in income · R$ 1.5 million em gastos

João Arruda reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Paraná in 2010 and 2014, governor for Paraná in 2018, and mayor in Curitiba (PR) in 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2020, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 54 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 14 from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.5 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 477 thousand) and production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 334 thousand). In 2018, 48% of the R$ 6.4 million in committed spending went to production of radio, television or video programs; in 2014, R$ 1.7 million in committed spending.

Income in 2020R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2020R$ 1.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 6.4 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42010, 2014, 2018 and 2020

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Other sources
2020Mayor, Curitiba (PR)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 97% · Party Fund 3% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 477 thousand31.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 334 thousand22.2%
  • StaffR$ 163 thousand10.8%
  • Content boostingR$ 150 thousand10.0%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 380 thousand25.3%
2018Governor, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5.2 million
11 individual donors
FEFC 92% · Party Fund 4% · party and other campaigns 3% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.4 million
paid: R$ 5.1 million (80%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 3 million47.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 588 thousand9.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 554 thousand8.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 370 thousand5.8%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 16 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.8 million28.4%
2014Federal deputy, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
80 individual donors
party and other campaigns 19% · individuals 12% · companies 69%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 324 thousand19.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 271 thousand16.1%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 79 thousand4.7%
  • Mail and postageR$ 74 thousand4.4%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 22 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 601 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 937 thousand55.6%
See the previous campaign
2010Federal deputy, ParanáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 5% · individuals 84% · companies 10% · other 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 362 thousand33.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 197 thousand18.2%
  • StaffR$ 121 thousand11.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 107 thousand9.9%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 29 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 2 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 297 thousand27.4%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.5 million committed · 93% paid · 51 amendments in 83 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, João Arruda had R$ 55.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 51 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 83 municipalities. R$ 51.5 million (93%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (49%). The cities that received the most were Bandeirantes, Santa Mariana and Tomazina.2

CommittedR$ 55.5 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 51.5 million93% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments51individual
Municipalities83different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15 millionR$ 14.5 million97%2511
2018R$ 14.8 millionR$ 13 million88%928
2017R$ 12.4 millionR$ 11 million88%824
2016R$ 13.4 millionR$ 12.8 million95%952
TotalR$ 55.5 millionR$ 51.3 million92%5183

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 27.4 million49.3%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 9.6 million17.3%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 8.4 million15.1%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1BandeirantesR$ 3 million5.3%
  2. 2Santa MarianaR$ 1.4 million2.5%
  3. 3TomazinaR$ 1.3 million2.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

4 candidacies · elected in 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.