Search

Eduardo Magalhães

Photo of Eduardo Victor Magalhães
Eduardo Magalhães
Eduardo Victor Magalhães (legal name)
5 elections between 2018 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
47 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Vereador
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Mato Grosso · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 1023
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Eduardo Magalhães (REPUBLICANOS) became an alternate for federal deputy for Mato Grosso in 2026, with 11,782 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Eduardo Magalhães (Eduardo Victor Magalhães) ran in 5 elections between 2018 and 2026, for federal deputy, city councillor and state deputy. He was elected 2 times: city councillor of Cuiabá in 2024 and 2020. The highest vote was in 2022, for federal deputy for MT: 25,755 votes. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for MT, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 639 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 448 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 938 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 11 thousand from private donations (9 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 206 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 201 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 150 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 262 thousand in 2024 (64% on third-party services) and R$ 2.3 million in 2022.

City Councillor · 2024
3,274
votes · Cuiabá, Mato Grosso
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

11,782 votes in 2026 · 5 elections

The votes of Eduardo Victor Magalhães in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.City CouncillorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2 million in income · R$ 1.1 million em gastos contratados

Eduardo Magalhães reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: state deputy for Mato Grosso in 2018, city councillor in Cuiabá (MT) in 2020 and 2024, and federal deputy for Mato Grosso in 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 639 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 448 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 938 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 11 thousand from private donations (9 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 206 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 201 thousand); R$ 991 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, 64% of the R$ 262 thousand in spending went to third-party services; in 2022, R$ 2.3 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1.1 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 991 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 262 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2018 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
9 individual donors
FEFC 31% · Party Fund 22% · party 46% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
paid so far: R$ 991 thousand (90%)
  • StaffR$ 206 thousand18.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 201 thousand18.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 150 thousand13.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 60 thousand5.5%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 593 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 372 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 483 thousand43.9%
2024City councillor, Cuiabá (MT)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 304 thousand
20 individual donors
FEFC 77% · party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 19% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 262 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 169 thousand64.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 30 thousand11.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 23 thousand8.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 9 thousand3.6%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 31 thousand11.7%
2022Federal deputy, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
9 individual donors
FEFC 89% · Party Fund 8% · party 1% · individuals 2% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 293 thousand13.0%
  • StaffR$ 287 thousand12.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 253 thousand11.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 71 thousand3.2%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 973 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.3 million59.9%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2020City councillor, Cuiabá (MT)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 95 thousand
3 individual donors
FEFC 59% · Party Fund 6% · individuals 35%
Spending contracted
R$ 96 thousand
paid: R$ 86 thousand (89%)
  • StaffR$ 20 thousand21.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 16 thousand16.7%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 15 thousand15.6%
  • Legal servicesR$ 10 thousand10.4%
  • 3 other categoriesincludes R$ 30 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 35 thousand36.0%
2018State deputy, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 259 thousand
8 individual donors
FEFC 39% · Party Fund 1% · party and other campaigns 55% · individuals 6% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 235 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 87 thousand36.8%
  • StaffR$ 64 thousand27.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 32 thousand13.4%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 26 thousand11.1%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 27 thousand11.3%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.