Search

Capitao Assumçao

Photo of Lucinio Castelo de Assumção
Capitao Assumçao
Lucinio Castelo de Assumção (legal name)
9 elections between 2006 and 2026 · latest party PL
63 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Policial Militar
Candidate for State Deputy · Espírito Santo · 2026 elections · PL · no. 22190
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Capitao Assumçao (PL) was elected state deputy for Espírito Santo in 2026, with 60,097 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Capitao Assumçao (Lucínio Castelo de Assunção) ran in 9 elections between 2006 and 2026, for state deputy, mayor, city councillor and federal deputy. He was elected 3 times: state deputy in 2026, 2022 and 2018. The highest vote was in 2022, for state deputy for ES: 98,669 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo, directed R$ 32.8 million in 150 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 15 municipalities; 60% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for ES, reported R$ 119 thousand in income: R$ 50 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 9 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 61 thousand from private donations (11 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 132 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 55 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 29 thousand) and legal services (R$ 20 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3.3 million in 2024 and R$ 116 thousand in 2022.

State Deputy · 2026
60,097
votes · ES
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

60,097 votes in 2026 (elected) · 9 elections

The votes of Lucinio Castelo de Assumção in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.City CouncillorState Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 119 thousand in income · R$ 132 thousand em gastos contratados

Capitao Assumçao reported income and spending to the TSE in 9 campaigns: federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2006, 2010 and 2014, city councillor in Vitória (ES) in 2016, state deputy for Espírito Santo in 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Vitória (ES) in 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 119 thousand in income: R$ 50 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 9 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 61 thousand from private donations (11 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 132 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 55 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 29 thousand); R$ 103 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 3.3 million in committed spending; in 2022, 45% of the R$ 116 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 119 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 132 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 103 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 3.3 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns9from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 119 thousand
11 individual donors
FEFC 42% · party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 51%
Spending contracted
R$ 132 thousand
paid so far: R$ 103 thousand (78%)
  • Content boostingR$ 55 thousand41.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 29 thousand22.1%
  • Legal servicesR$ 20 thousand15.1%
  • Mail and postageR$ 16 thousand12.0%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 12 thousand9.3%
2024Mayor, Vitória (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.3 million
paid: R$ 2.1 million (63%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 780 thousand23.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 705 thousand21.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 639 thousand19.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 340 thousand10.2%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 866 thousand26.0%
2022State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 116 thousand
5 individual donors
Party Fund 26% · individuals 7% · own funds 68%
Spending contracted
R$ 116 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 52 thousand45.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 41 thousand35.5%
  • Legal servicesR$ 15 thousand13.0%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 5 thousand4.2%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 2 thousand2.2%
See the 6 previous campaigns
2020Mayor, Vitória (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 54 thousand
24 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
individuals 36% · own funds 64%
Spending contracted
R$ 136 thousand
paid: R$ 55 thousand (40%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 78 thousand57.3%
  • Content boostingR$ 19 thousand13.9%
  • Legal servicesR$ 12 thousand8.9%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 4 thousand3.2%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 18 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 23 thousand16.7%
2018State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 34 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 9% · party and other campaigns 91%
Spending contracted
R$ 23 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 18 thousand77.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 5 thousand22.1%
2016City councillor, Vitória (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 13 thousand
3 individual donors
individuals 67% · own funds 33%
Spending contracted
R$ 13 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 4 thousand27.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 3 thousand26.6%
  • Mail and postageR$ 3 thousand24.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 2 thousand13.8%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 9507.4%
2014Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 61 thousand
14 individual donors
party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 60% · companies 38%
Spending contracted
R$ 69 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 21 thousand30.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 17 thousand25.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 11 thousand16.0%
  • Property rentalR$ 10 thousand14.6%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 9 thousand13.8%
2010Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 194 thousand
10 individual donors
party and other campaigns 89% · individuals 9% · companies 2% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 194 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 139 thousand72.0%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 10 thousand4.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 5 thousand2.6%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 5 thousand2.4%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 35 thousand18.1%
2006Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 23 thousand
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns 29% · individuals 25% · companies 46%
Spending contracted
R$ 23 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 5 thousand23.1%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 4 thousand16.4%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 1 thousand4.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 9884.3%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 12 thousand51.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 32.8 million directed · 60% paid · 150 amendments in 15 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo, Capitao Assumçao directed R$ 32.8 million in 150 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 15 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 60% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Secretaria de Estado de Esportes e Lazer (88%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Vila Velha, Cariacica and Serra. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 30.3 million in 100 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 2.5 million in 50 amendments.2

SponsoredR$ 32.8 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 19.6 million60% of the amount directed
Amendments150state
Municipalities15different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 3 millionR$ 1.9 million62%287
2025R$ 25.3 millionR$ 16.1 million64%364
2024R$ 2.1 millionR$ 959 thousand46%367
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 30.3 millionR$ 18.9 million62%10010

Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Secretaria de Estado de Esportes e LazerR$ 26.7 million87.9%
  2. 2Fundo Estadual de SaúdeR$ 1.1 million3.7%
  3. 3Secretaria de Estado da Segurança Pública e Defesa SocialR$ 1 million3.3%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Vila VelhaR$ 24.6 million81.1%
  2. 2CariacicaR$ 2.3 million7.5%
  3. 3SerraR$ 1.6 million5.4%

Source: Governo do ES — Portal de Dados Abertos (Emendas Parlamentares do Estado), organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Espírito Santo state government and the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Espírito Santo state government and the Legislative Assembly of Espírito Santo. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.