Search

Faria de Sá

Photo of Arnaldo Faria de Sá
Faria de Sá
Arnaldo Faria de Sá (legal name)
8 elections between 1994 and 2020 · latest party PP
75 years old in 2020 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
social media reported to the TSE

Faria de Sá (Arnaldo Faria de Sá) ran in 8 elections between 1994 and 2020, for city councillor and federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 7 times: city councillor of São Paulo in 2020; federal deputy in 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002, 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for SP: 192,336 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 51.5 million committed in 36 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 69 municipalities; 82% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2020 campaign for city councillor in São Paulo/SP, reported R$ 573 thousand in income: R$ 330 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 9 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 233 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 2 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 561 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 160 thousand), staff (R$ 110 thousand) and mail and postage (R$ 76 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.6 million in 2018 and R$ 1.9 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

34,213 votes in 2020 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Arnaldo Faria de Sá in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.City Councillor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2020: R$ 573 thousand in income · R$ 561 thousand em gastos

Faria de Sá reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018, and city councillor in São Paulo (SP) in 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2020, reported R$ 573 thousand in income: R$ 330 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 9 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 233 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 2 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 561 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 160 thousand) and staff (R$ 110 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1.6 million in spending; in 2014, R$ 1.9 million in committed spending.

Income in 2020R$ 573 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2020R$ 561 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2020

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2020City councillor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 573 thousand
16 individual donors
FEFC 58% · Party Fund 2% · individuals 41% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 561 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 160 thousand28.6%
  • StaffR$ 110 thousand19.6%
  • Mail and postageR$ 76 thousand13.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 62 thousand11.1%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 152 thousand27.1%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
33 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 91% · individuals 9% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 561 thousand34.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 440 thousand27.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 235 thousand14.5%
  • Mail and postageR$ 152 thousand9.3%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 239 thousand14.7%
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.9 million
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns 63% · individuals 13% · companies 24%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.9 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 703 thousand36.5%
  • StaffR$ 607 thousand31.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 471 thousand24.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 80 thousand4.1%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 65 thousand3.4%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.7 million
5 individual donors
party and other campaigns 26% · individuals 10% · companies 64%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 994 thousand59.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 268 thousand16.1%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 126 thousand7.6%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 50 thousand3.0%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 82 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 223 thousand13.4%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 994 thousand
31 individual donors
party and other campaigns 36% · individuals 5% · companies 58% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 994 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 504 thousand50.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 324 thousand32.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 36 thousand3.6%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 33 thousand3.3%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 15 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 97 thousand9.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 51.5 million committed · 82% paid · 36 amendments in 69 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Faria de Sá had R$ 51.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 36 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 69 municipalities. R$ 42.1 million (82%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most were São Paulo, Campinas and Águas de Santa Bárbara.2

CommittedR$ 51.5 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 42.1 million82% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments36individual
Municipalities69different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 14.3 millionR$ 12.3 million86%2520
2018R$ 13.9 millionR$ 9.8 million71%429
2017R$ 11.8 millionR$ 8.7 million74%324
2016R$ 11.5 millionR$ 10.9 million95%431
TotalR$ 51.5 millionR$ 41.7 million81%3669

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 26 million50.4%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 19.6 million38.1%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 4.3 million8.3%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1São PauloR$ 14.2 million27.7%
  2. 2CampinasR$ 1.6 million3.2%
  3. 3Águas de Santa BárbaraR$ 1.2 million2.3%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2020

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.