Search

Capitão Fabio Abreu

Photo of Fábio Abreu Costa
Capitão Fabio Abreu
Fábio Abreu Costa (legal name)
5 elections between 2014 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
54 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Policial Militar
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Piauí · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 1010
social media reported to the TSE

Capitão Fabio Abreu (REPUBLICANOS) became an alternate for federal deputy for Piauí in 2026, with 33,222 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Capitão Fabio Abreu (Fábio Abreu Costa) ran in 5 elections between 2014 and 2026, for federal deputy and mayor. He was elected 2 times: federal deputy in 2018 and 2014. The highest vote was in 2018, for federal deputy for PI: 132,719 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 108.4 million committed in 58 individual amendments to the 2017 to 2023 budgets, to 67 municipalities; 91% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for PI, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 2.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 48 thousand from private donations (15 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 526 thousand), third-party services (R$ 442 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 357 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.6 million in 2022 and R$ 1.9 million in 2020.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

33,222 votes in 2026 · 5 elections

The votes of Fábio Abreu Costa in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.6 million in income · R$ 2.2 million em gastos contratados

Capitão Fabio Abreu reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Piauí in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Teresina (PI) in 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.6 million in income: R$ 2.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 48 thousand from private donations (15 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 526 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 442 thousand); R$ 2.2 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.6 million in spending; in 2020, R$ 1.9 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.6 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.2 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.2 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.6 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2014 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.6 million
15 individual donors
FEFC 94% · Party Fund 4% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
paid so far: R$ 2.2 million (99%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 526 thousand23.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 442 thousand20.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 357 thousand16.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 325 thousand14.8%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 8 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 553 thousand25.1%
2022Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.7 million
16 individual donors
FEFC 93% · individuals 4% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 836 thousand32.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 450 thousand17.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 330 thousand12.7%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos)R$ 186 thousand7.2%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 27 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 787 thousand30.4%
2020Mayor, Teresina (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
11 individual donors
FEFC 76% · Party Fund 21% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.9 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 460 thousand24.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 252 thousand13.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 231 thousand12.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 143 thousand7.5%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 320 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 830 thousand43.3%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
11 individual donors
FEFC 77% · Party Fund 13% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 3% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 514 thousand35.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 279 thousand19.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 205 thousand14.1%
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 130 thousand8.9%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 324 thousand22.3%
2014Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 187 thousand
179 individual donors
party 10% · individuals 73% · companies 7% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 187 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 39 thousand20.6%
  • StaffR$ 28 thousand15.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 24 thousand12.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 18 thousand9.6%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 78 thousand42.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 108.4 million committed · 91% paid · 58 amendments in 67 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Capitão Fabio Abreu had R$ 108.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 58 individual amendments to the 2017 to 2023 budgets, to 67 municipalities. R$ 99.2 million (91%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Teresina, Caridade do Piauí and Assunção do Piauí. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 66.5 million in 27 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 42 million in 31 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 108.4 million2017 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 99.2 million91% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments58individual
Municipalities67different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%513
2022R$ 18.1 millionR$ 18 million99%914
2021R$ 15.3 millionR$ 13.9 million90%1315
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 65.6 millionR$ 63.9 million98%2738

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 33.4 million50.3%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 24.3 million36.6%
  3. 3UrbanismoR$ 3.3 million4.9%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1TeresinaR$ 6.6 million10.0%
  2. 2Caridade do PiauíR$ 4.3 million6.5%
  3. 3Assunção do PiauíR$ 2.3 million3.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.