Search

Zé Medeiros

Photo of José Antônio dos Santos Medeiros
Zé Medeiros
José Antônio dos Santos Medeiros (legal name)
5 elections between 2006 and 2026 · latest party PL
56 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Servidor Público Civil Aposentado
Candidate for Senator · Mato Grosso · 2026 elections · PL · no. 222
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Zé Medeiros (PL) was elected senator for Mato Grosso in 2026, with 977,777 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Zé Medeiros (José Antônio dos Santos Medeiros) ran in 5 elections between 2006 and 2026, for senator, federal deputy and alternate senator. He was elected 4 times: senator in 2026; federal deputy in 2022 and 2018; alternate senator in 2010. The highest vote was in 2026, for senator for MT: 977,777 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 242.4 million committed in 73 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 84 municipalities; 88% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for senator for MT, reported R$ 4 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 489 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 2.2 million from private donations (34 donors) and R$ 280 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 4.3 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 1 million), activists and street mobilization (R$ 676 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 567 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.7 million in 2022 and R$ 1.6 million in 2018.

Senator · 2026
977,777
votes · MT
ELECTED
Term ends in 2034
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

977,777 votes in 2026 (elected) · 5 elections

The votes of José Antônio dos Santos Medeiros in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Senatorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 4 million in income · R$ 4.3 million em gastos contratados

Zé Medeiros reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Mato Grosso in 2006, 2018 and 2022, and senator for Mato Grosso in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 4 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 489 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 2.2 million from private donations (34 donors) and R$ 280 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 4.3 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 1 million) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 676 thousand); R$ 2.2 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.7 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 1.6 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 4 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 4.3 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.2 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42006, 2018, 2022 and 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialSenator, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4 million
34 individual donors
FEFC 25% · party and other campaigns 12% · individuals 56% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.3 million
paid so far: R$ 2.2 million (51%)
  • Content boostingR$ 1 million23.5%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 676 thousand15.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 567 thousand13.3%
  • Legal servicesR$ 500 thousand11.7%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.5 million35.7%
2022Federal deputy, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.8 million
61 individual donors
FEFC 35% · Party Fund less than 1% · party less than 1% · individuals 62% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 998 thousand36.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 400 thousand14.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 224 thousand8.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 154 thousand5.6%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 452 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 962 thousand35.1%
2018Federal deputy, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
63 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 36% · Party Fund 16% · party and other campaigns 9% · individuals 40%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 494 thousand31.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 188 thousand12.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 151 thousand9.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 80 thousand5.1%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 201 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 195 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 648 thousand41.5%
See the previous campaign
2006Federal deputy, Mato GrossoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 10 thousand
donations from individuals
party 50% · individuals 45% · companies 5% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 10 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 7 thousand72.7%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 1 thousand9.9%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 1 thousand9.9%
  • StaffR$ 5005.0%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 2532.5%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 242.4 million committed · 88% paid · 73 amendments in 84 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Zé Medeiros had R$ 242.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 73 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 84 municipalities. R$ 213.2 million (88%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (55%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Rondonópolis, Guiratinga and Chapada dos Guimarães. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 106.4 million in 26 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 81.4 million in 30 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.5 million in 17 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 242.4 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 213.2 million88% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments73individual
Municipalities84different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 31.3 millionR$ 10.5 million34%1112
2025R$ 37.3 millionR$ 36.8 million99%619
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million100%924
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 106.4 millionR$ 85.2 million80%2641

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 58.8 million55.3%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 31.2 million29.3%
  3. 3CulturaR$ 11 million10.3%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1RondonópolisR$ 7.5 million7.0%
  2. 2GuiratingaR$ 6.5 million6.1%
  3. 3Chapada dos GuimarãesR$ 6.5 million6.1%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.