Search

Beto Pereira

Photo of Humberto Rezende Pereira
Beto Pereira
Humberto Rezende Pereira (legal name)
7 elections between 2004 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
49 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Mato Grosso do Sul · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 1010
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Beto Pereira (REPUBLICANOS) was elected federal deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2026, with 77,485 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Beto Pereira (Humberto Rezende Pereira) ran in 7 elections between 2004 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022 and 2018; state deputy in 2014; mayor of Terenos in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Campo Grande/MS: 115,516 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 193.5 million committed in 75 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 93 municipalities; 91% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for MS, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 80 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 200 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 74 thousand from private donations (20 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.4 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 400 thousand), legal services (R$ 400 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 359 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 10.3 million in 2024 and R$ 1.6 million in 2022.

Federal Deputy · 2026
77,485
votes · MS
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

77,485 votes in 2026 (elected) · 7 elections

The votes of Humberto Rezende Pereira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorState Dep.Federal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.1 million in income · R$ 2.4 million em gastos contratados

Beto Pereira reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: mayor in Terenos (MS) in 2008, state deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2014, federal deputy for Mato Grosso do Sul in 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Campo Grande (MS) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 80 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 200 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 74 thousand from private donations (20 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.4 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 400 thousand) and legal services (R$ 400 thousand); R$ 2 million has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 10.3 million in spending; in 2022, R$ 1.6 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.1 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.4 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 10.3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
20 individual donors
FEFC 83% · Party Fund 4% · party 10% · individuals 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.4 million
paid so far: R$ 2 million (84%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 400 thousand17.0%
  • Legal servicesR$ 400 thousand17.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 359 thousand15.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 358 thousand15.2%
  • 18 other categoriesR$ 839 thousand35.6%
2024Mayor, Campo Grande (MS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 10.4 million
31 individual donors
FEFC 98% · party less than 1% · individuals 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 10.3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 3.2 million31.2%
  • Legal servicesR$ 1.2 million11.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 990 thousand9.6%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 930 thousand9.0%
  • 21 other categoriesR$ 4 million38.5%
2022Federal deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
13 individual donors
FEFC 92% · individuals 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 432 thousand27.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 383 thousand24.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 245 thousand15.7%
  • Legal servicesR$ 120 thousand7.7%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 380 thousand24.3%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 834 thousand
10 individual donors
FEFC 42% · Party Fund 47% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 8% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 809 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 198 thousand24.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 73 thousand9.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 35 thousand4.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 10 thousand1.2%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 85 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 465 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 494 thousand61.0%
2014State deputy, Mato Grosso do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
97 individual donors
party and other campaigns 39% · individuals 17% · companies 15% · own funds 30%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 739 thousand56.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 264 thousand20.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 103 thousand7.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 69 thousand5.3%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 40 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 131 thousand10.0%
2008Mayor, Terenos (MS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 51 thousand
donations from individuals
party 4% · individuals less than 1% · companies 95%
Spending contracted
R$ 51 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 12 thousand22.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 6 thousand11.8%
  • StaffR$ 3 thousand5.7%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 3 thousand5.4%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 300 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 28 thousand54.4%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 193.5 million committed · 91% paid · 75 amendments in 93 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Beto Pereira had R$ 193.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 75 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 93 municipalities. R$ 175.9 million (91%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (59%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Campo Grande, Ribas do Rio Pardo and Coronel Sapucaia. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 111 million in 36 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.4 million in 39 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 193.5 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 175.9 million91% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments75individual
Municipalities93different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 35.6 millionR$ 23.6 million66%1642
2025R$ 36.3 millionR$ 36.2 million99%1046
2024R$ 37.1 millionR$ 36.8 million99%940
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 109 millionR$ 96.6 million89%3586

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 65.3 million58.8%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 33 million29.7%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 4.6 million4.1%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Campo GrandeR$ 15.9 million14.3%
  2. 2Ribas do Rio PardoR$ 5.8 million5.2%
  3. 3Coronel SapucaiaR$ 3.9 million3.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.